Console vs PC · official TFLOPS

Which PC matches the PS5, Xbox, Switch 2 and Steam Machine

7 consoles and devices on one scale. We take the console maker’s graphics and CPU specs and convert them to the FPSHQ performance scale using desktop GPUs of the same architecture. The result is an honest answer to “which PC is on the same level” — GPU, CPU and a check against real measurements.

Key figures

Unique FPSHQ metrics from this page's data

GeForce RTX 3060
PS5 ≈
GeForce RTX 4060 Ti
PS5 Pro ≈
GeForce GTX 1060 3GB
Switch 2 ≈
Radeon RX 6600 XT
Steam Machine ≈
7
Consoles and devices
In short

Which PC matches the PS5, Xbox, Switch 2 and Steam Machine

Based on its official 10.3 TFLOPS RDNA 2 graphics and the FPSHQ scale, the PS5 is closest to the GeForce RTX 3060, Radeon RX 5700 XT, Intel Arc A580. The full list and FPS in games are on the PS5 page.

PS5 ≈
GeForce RTX 3060
PS5 Pro ≈
GeForce RTX 4060 Ti
Switch 2 ≈
GeForce GTX 1060 3GB
Steam Machine ≈
Radeon RX 6600 XT
updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate
ConsoleGraphicsTFLOPS FP32FPSHQ levelClosest PC graphics cardsPC CPU
PlayStation 5RDNA 2, 2,230 MHz 10.32,847 GeForce RTX 3060, Radeon RX 5700 XT, Intel Arc A580 Ryzen 7 3700X
PlayStation 5 ProRDNA 2, 60 CU 16.74,443 GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, GeForce RTX 3070 Ryzen 7 3700X
Xbox Series XRDNA 2, 52 CU, 1,825 MHz 12.03,277 Intel Arc A770, Intel Arc B570, GeForce RTX 2080 Super Ryzen 7 3700X
Xbox Series SRDNA 2, 20 CU, 1,565 MHz 4.01,191 GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, GeForce GTX 1650, GeForce GTX 970 Ryzen 7 3700X
Nintendo Switch 2Ampere, 1536 CUDA, 1,007 MHz 3.09*1,215 Intel Arc A380, GeForce GTX 980, GeForce GTX 1060 3GB no equivalent (Arm)
Steam MachineRDNA 3, 28 CU, 2,450 MHz 8.78*3,008† GeForce RTX 2070 Super, GeForce RTX 2080, Radeon RX 6600 XT Ryzen 5 8400F
Steam DeckRDNA 2, 8 CU, 1,600 MHz 1.6752† GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Intel Arc A310, GeForce GTX 960 Ryzen 3 3100

FPSHQ level is the performance rating of graphics cards in the FPSHQ catalog (higher is faster). * TFLOPS not published by the maker — computed from CUs/cores and clock. † Level calibrated against in-game FPS measurements.

Your graphics card vs consoles

Pick a graphics card to see its level on the console scale and its percentage of each console (100% — on par).

Pick a graphics card from the list or start typing its name.

Consoles and the closest GPUs on one scale

PlayStation 5 Pro
16.7 TFLOPS · 4,443
GeForce RTX 4060 Ti
4,400
Intel Arc A770
3,300
Xbox Series X
12.0 TFLOPS · 3,277
GeForce RTX 2070 Super
3,100
Steam Machine
8.78 TFLOPS · 3,008
GeForce RTX 3060
2,900
PlayStation 5
10.3 TFLOPS · 2,847
Intel Arc A380
1,300
GeForce GTX 1060 3GB
1,250
Nintendo Switch 2
3.09 TFLOPS · 1,215
Xbox Series S
4.0 TFLOPS · 1,191
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
800
Steam Deck
1.6 TFLOPS · 752

Orange — the closest PC graphics card to each console.

Checked against real measurements

Digital Foundry (Feb 23, 2024) compared the PS5 with the Radeon RX 6700 in 6 scenes with console settings: on average the Radeon RX 6700 reached 94% of the PS5, while the FPSHQ scale says 120%. Console optimization gives the PS5 a clear edge in some games.

In detail: PS5

GTA VI: which PC for the PS5 level

GTA VI launches on Nov 19, 2026 only on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S — a PC version has not been announced. We show which PC graphics cards and CPUs match the consoles the game is coming to.

GTA VI: console levels for PC

See also

Find out which console level your PC is onThe FPSHQ app detects your hardware and shows FPS in games

How we calculate

Specs are official, quoted and linked to the maker. If the maker does not publish clocks and TFLOPS (Nintendo Switch 2), we use Digital Foundry data and say so.

A console’s FPSHQ level is a power-law regression “FPSHQ rating ~ TFLOPS” over desktop GPUs of the same architecture in our catalog; TFLOPS are computed as 2 × shaders × clock (single issue) so that RDNA 3 and consoles share one system. Steam Deck and Steam Machine levels are calibrated against in-game FPS measurements — the same as in the handhelds section.

The CPU equivalent is a catalog model of the same architecture with the same core and thread count and the closest clock. FPS come from the single FPSHQ model for a GPU of that level; real console-vs-PC comparisons are shown separately, only with a source and date.

methodology →

FAQ

Which graphics card equals the PS5?
Based on its official 10.3 TFLOPS RDNA 2 graphics and the FPSHQ scale, the PS5 is closest to the GeForce RTX 3060, Radeon RX 5700 XT, Intel Arc A580. The full list and FPS in games are on the PS5 page.
Why compare by TFLOPS?
TFLOPS are comparable only within one architecture. So we match the console with desktop GPUs of the same architecture (RDNA 2) from our catalog, and from them with everything else on the FPSHQ scale.
Will a PC with such a GPU deliver the same as the console?
Not always: console games are optimized for one hardware set, often with upscaling and a 30 or 60 FPS target. On PC the CPU and VRAM matter too. The level is a guide to graphics power.
Which graphics card equals the PS5 Pro?
Based on the official 16.7 TFLOPS and the FPSHQ scale, the PS5 Pro is closest to the GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, GeForce RTX 3070. Digital Foundry compared the PS5 Pro with the RTX 5060 Ti and RX 9060 XT — the desktop cards are slightly faster overall.
Which graphics card equals the Switch 2?
About 3.09 TFLOPS docked (Ampere, Digital Foundry data) — on the FPSHQ scale that is the Intel Arc A380, GeForce GTX 980, GeForce GTX 1060 3GB level. In handheld mode the graphics are roughly half as fast.
Which graphics card is in the Steam Machine?
The Steam Machine has RDNA 3 graphics with 28 CUs at up to 2.45 GHz. By in-game FPS measurements that is the GeForce RTX 2070 Super, GeForce RTX 2080, Radeon RX 6600 XT level.
Which CPU equals the PS5 CPU?
The PS5, Xbox Series X and Series S have 8 cores / 16 threads Zen 2. The closest PC CPU in our catalog is the Ryzen 7 3700X.

Source: PlayStation 5 · PlayStation 5 Pro · Xbox Series X · Xbox Series S · Nintendo Switch 2 · Steam Machine · Steam Deck · checked Oct 8, 2026

FPSHQ unified FPS model estimate (benchmarks + calibration) · data updated · methodology