Game graphics settings: the optimal preset for your graphics card
Graphics settings for 1002 popular games: which preset and resolution to pick to get 60, 120 or 144 FPS on a graphics card of your class. Numbers come from the FPSHQ unified FPS model calibrated on real measurements.
GPU classes
Entry level
GTX 1060 / GTX 1650 / RX 580-class cards: 1080p on low–medium, relying on upscaling and disabling heavy effects.
Examples: GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, Radeon RX 580, GeForce GTX 1660 Super, GeForce GTX 1660, GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
Mid-range
RTX 3060 / RTX 4060 / RX 6600-class cards: solid 1080p on high, 1440p on medium.
Examples: GeForce RTX 3060, GeForce RTX 4060, GeForce RTX 3050, GeForce RTX 2060 Super, GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
High-end
RTX 4070 / RTX 5060 Ti / RX 7800 XT-class cards: 1440p on high, 1080p for 144 Hz.
Examples: GeForce RTX 3080, GeForce RTX 5060, GeForce RTX 5070, GeForce RTX 3070, GeForce RTX 5060 Ti
Enthusiast
RTX 4080 / RTX 5080 / RX 9070 XT-class cards and above: 4K, ray tracing, high-refresh monitors.
Examples: GeForce RTX 5080, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, GeForce RTX 5090, GeForce RTX 4090, Radeon RX 9070 XT
Preset for 60 FPS at 1080p: most popular games
| Game | GeForce RTX 3060 · 60 FPS | GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 1080p · High ≈71● | 720p · Low 56–89 |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 1080p · Ultra ≈245 | 1080p · Ultra 125–200 |
| Dota 2 | 1080p · Ultra ≈312 | 1080p · Ultra 155–245 |
| Minecraft | 1080p · Ultra ≈187 | 1080p · Ultra 90–145 |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 1080p · Ultra ≈112 | 1080p · High 62–99 |
| Half-Life | 1080p · Ultra 880–999 | 1080p · Ultra 820–999 |
| Counter-Strike 1.6 | 1080p · Ultra 830–999 | 1080p · Ultra 665–999 |
| League of Legends | 1080p · Ultra 105–165 | 1080p · Ultra 55–88 |
| Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 1080p · Ultra 605–935 | 1080p · Ultra 395–635 |
| Counter-Strike: Source | 1080p · Ultra 500–775 | 1080p · Ultra 305–485 |
| Hearthstone | 1080p · Ultra 500–775 | 1080p · Ultra 305–485 |
| Half-Life 2 | 1080p · Ultra 420–650 | 1080p · Ultra 240–390 |
| Team Fortress 2 | 1080p · Ultra 420–650 | 1080p · Ultra 240–390 |
| Ultimate Chicken Horse | 1080p · Ultra 210–330 | 1080p · Ultra 110–185 |
| Hades-like Pizza Tower | 1080p · Ultra 420–650 | 1080p · Ultra 240–390 |
| Left 4 Dead 2 | 1080p · Ultra 210–330 | 1080p · Ultra 110–185 |
| Portal 2 | 1080p · Ultra 170–270 | 1080p · Ultra 93–150 |
| Garry's Mod | 1080p · Ultra 330–515 | 1080p · Ultra 180–295 |
| Stumble Guys | 1080p · Ultra 71–115 | 1080p · Medium 53–86 |
| Elden Ring | 1080p · High ≈60 | 720p · Medium 54–60 |
| Grand Theft Auto IV | 1080p · Ultra ≈63 | 720p · Low 66–105 |
| Human: Fall Flat | 1080p · Ultra 90–140 | 1080p · High 56–90 |
| Noita | 1080p · Ultra 210–330 | 1080p · Ultra 110–185 |
| StarCraft II | 1080p · Ultra 235–370 | 1080p · Ultra 125–205 |
| Gang Beasts | 1080p · Ultra 235–370 | 1080p · Ultra 125–205 |
| Diablo III | 1080p · Ultra 210–330 | 1080p · Ultra 110–185 |
| L.A. Noire | 1080p · Ultra 210–330 | 1080p · Ultra 110–185 |
| Old School RuneScape | 1080p · Ultra 200–315 | 1080p · Ultra 105–175 |
| Heroes of the Storm | 1080p · Ultra 180–285 | 1080p · Ultra 97–155 |
| Max Payne 3 | 1080p · Ultra 77–120 | 1080p · Medium 57–91 |
Each cell is the best resolution and preset at which the FPSHQ model gives at least 60 FPS; "—" means the target is not reached even on low.
All games with settings (1002)
#
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
三
东
俠
古
嗜
大
天
太
山
情
探
暖
活
港
觅
部
鬼
How do I choose graphics settings in a game?
First pick your monitor resolution and an FPS target (60 for single-player, 120–144 for competitive games), then the highest preset that holds that target. If FPS falls short, lower the heavy settings — ray tracing, volumetric effects, shadows and reflections — and enable upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS).