Which graphics card equals the Steam Machine
The Steam Machine graphics deliver 8.78 TFLOPS; by in-game FPS measurements that is the Radeon RX 6600 XT level. The CPU is a 6-core Zen 4; the closest PC equivalent is the Ryzen 5 8400F.
Which graphics card equals the Steam Machine
Based on the official 8.78 TFLOPS (RDNA 3) and the FPSHQ scale, the Steam Machine is closest to the Radeon RX 6600 XT. The list of neighbouring PC GPUs is in the table on this page.
Official graphics specs of the Steam Machine
«Semi-Custom AMD RDNA3 28CUs, 2.45GHz max sustained clock, 110W TDP» — www.shacknews.com
- Graphics
- RDNA 3, 28 CU, up to 2,450 MHz
- TFLOPS FP32
- 8.78 — computed: 2 × shaders × clock
- Memory
- 16 GB DDR5 + 8 GB GDDR6
- CPU
- Semi-custom AMD Zen 4 6C / 12T, up to 4.8 GHz, 30W TDP
Level 3,008 is the FPSHQ calibration from 4 in-game FPS measurements (the same as in the handhelds section); TFLOPS alone would give 2,974.
PC graphics cards on the same level as the Steam Machine
The closest desktop GPUs from the FPSHQ catalog on the performance scale. The percentage difference is relative to the estimated level of the Steam Machine.
| GPU | FPSHQ level | Difference vs Steam Machine |
|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5050 | 3,200 | +6% |
| Intel Arc A750 | 3,200 | +6% |
| GeForce RTX 2070 Super | 3,100 | +3% |
| GeForce RTX 2080 | 3,100 | +3% |
| Radeon RX 6600 XT | 3,090 | +3% |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 2,900 | -4% |
| Radeon RX 5700 XT | 2,900 | -4% |
| Intel Arc A580 | 2,900 | -4% |
Which PC CPU matches the Steam Machine
The Steam Machine has 6 cores / 12 threads Zen 4 at up to 4.8 GHz. The closest PC CPU with the same architecture and core count is the Ryzen 5 8400F (up to 4.7 GHz, 16 MB L3).
Rule: same architecture, same core and thread count, closest clock. Ryzen 5 8400F
A PC build on the Steam Machine level
| Component | For PC | Why |
|---|---|---|
| GPU | Radeon RX 6600 XT · 8 GB | The closest graphics card to the Steam Machine level on the FPSHQ scale. |
| CPU | Ryzen 5 8400F | Same architecture (Zen 4) and 6 cores / 12 threads as the console. |
| System memory | 16 GB, two modules | The Steam Machine has 16 GB of memory shared by CPU and graphics; on PC the graphics card has its own memory (8 GB), so 16 GB of RAM covers the same amount. |
| Storage | NVMe SSD | This console generation is built around a fast SSD: an HDD is not suitable for modern games. |
No prices: we do not have dated prices for every country. FPS of a GPU on this level are in the table below.
Your graphics card vs consoles
Pick a graphics card to see its level on the console scale and its percentage of each console (100% — on par).
Steam Machine vs PC graphics cards: real measurements
FPS measured on the device itself in reviews, and the FPSHQ model forecast for the Steam Machine level under the same conditions:
| Game | Mode | FPS, measured | FPS, FPSHQ model | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 1920×1080 · Ultra | 59 | 45 | Gamers Nexus, Jun 24, 2026 |
| Starfield | 1920×1080 · Ultra | 41 | 46 | Gamers Nexus, Jun 24, 2026 |
| Kingdom Come: Deliverance II | 1920×1080 · Ultra | 50 | 50 | Gamers Nexus, Jun 24, 2026 |
| Dragon's Dogma 2 | 1920×1080 · Ultra | 52 | 50 | Gamers Nexus, Jun 24, 2026 |
How many FPS a GPU on the Steam Machine level delivers
The single FPSHQ model for a GPU on the Steam Machine level: 12 popular games, high settings at 1080p and 1440p, medium at 4K.
| Game | 1080p · High | 1440p · High | 4K · Medium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 46–72 | 29–43 | 17–29 |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 260–405 | 165–245 | 100–165 |
| Minecraft | 185–295 | 115–180 | 72–120 |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 110–175 | 71–105 | 43–69 |
| Elden Ring | 55–60 | 33–49 | 17–28 |
| Grand Theft Auto IV | 54–84 | 34–50 | 21–34 |
| Max Payne 3 | 83–130 | 52–78 | 31–51 |
| Genshin Impact | 74–115 | 47–70 | 28–47 |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 55–85 | 34–52 | 21–34 |
| God of War | 85–135 | 53–79 | 32–53 |
| Assetto Corsa | 87–140 | 55–82 | 33–55 |
| Baldur's Gate 3 | 59–92 | 38–56 | 23–38 |
These are FPS on a PC with a GPU of this level and a strong CPU, without console optimizations or dynamic resolution.
Why games can look better on the Steam Machine than on a PC of the same level
- Console games are optimized for a single hardware and driver configuration.
- Console versions often use dynamic resolution and upscaling, and target 30 or 60 FPS rather than the maximum.
- Console memory is shared by the CPU and graphics: on PC the amount of VRAM and RAM matters too.
- On PC the CPU can limit FPS more than the GPU: check bottlenecks in the “Bottleneck” section.
See also
How we calculate
Specs are official, quoted and linked to the maker. If the maker does not publish clocks and TFLOPS (Nintendo Switch 2), we use Digital Foundry data and say so.
A console’s FPSHQ level is a power-law regression “FPSHQ rating ~ TFLOPS” over desktop GPUs of the same architecture in our catalog; TFLOPS are computed as 2 × shaders × clock (single issue) so that RDNA 3 and consoles share one system. Steam Deck and Steam Machine levels are calibrated against in-game FPS measurements — the same as in the handhelds section.
The CPU equivalent is a catalog model of the same architecture with the same core and thread count and the closest clock. FPS come from the single FPSHQ model for a GPU of that level; real console-vs-PC comparisons are shown separately, only with a source and date.
FAQ
Which graphics card equals the Steam Machine?
How many TFLOPS does the Steam Machine have?
How many FPS will a PC on the Steam Machine level get?
Which PC CPU matches the Steam Machine?
Which PC build is on the Steam Machine level?
Source: www.shacknews.com · Gamers Nexus · checked Oct 8, 2026