Can MediaTek Dimensity 8450 run Minecraft Pocket Edition?

✅
Runs great

MediaTek Dimensity 8450 delivers about 120 FPS in Minecraft Pocket Edition on medium — Runs great. Expected FPS on medium settings: ~120

model estimate · data updated · methodology
Accurate estimate?
0.0(0 votes)

FPS by graphics settings

Low
144
FPS
Medium
120
FPS
High
105
FPS

Try another phone

Minecraft Pocket Edition on similar chips

ChipLowMediumHigh
MediaTek Dimensity 8450144120105
Snapdragon 8 Elite144120104
Dimensity 9400+144120104
Dimensity 940014412097
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5144120118
HiSilicon Kirin 902014412091
Apple M2 Pro144120120

Other games on MediaTek Dimensity 8450: FPS by settings

GameLowMediumHigh
Genshin Impact1178558
PUBG Mobile14411176
Roblox14412093
Call of Duty: Mobile14411781
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang14412093
Subway Surfers144120120
Honkai: Star Rail1249062
Candy Crush Saga144120120

FPSHQ mobile model estimate from the chip's gaming performance and the game's demand (without throttling).

About the chip

GPUMali-G720
AnTuTu1 750 000
Year2025
Process4 nm

When real FPS may differ

  • Throttling: phones lower clocks as they heat up — after 15–20 minutes of play FPS can drop, especially in thin bodies without active cooling.
  • Game and driver version: updates change performance, and new heavy scenes load the chip more.
  • RAM and background apps: with 4–6 GB of memory, loading hitches and drops are possible.
  • Firmware and the brand's thermal profile: the same chip behaves differently across manufacturers due to power limits.
  • Screen resolution: on QHD the same chip delivers fewer FPS than on FHD if the game renders at native resolution.

Key figures

Unique FPSHQ metrics from this page's data

120FPS
Medium · FPS
144 / 105FPS
Low / High
8,400
FPSHQ gaming score · MediaTek Dimensity 8450
40/100
FPSHQ load index · Minecraft Pocket Edition

Minecraft Pocket Edition: expected FPS by graphics preset

Computed from the MediaTek Dimensity 8450 gaming score and the game's demand (FPSHQ mobile model); the game's own frame cap may be lower.

03672108144144 FPSLow120 FPSMedium105 FPSHigh60 FPSLowLow144 FPSMediumMedium120 FPSHighHigh105 FPS60 FPS

Neighbouring chips in Minecraft Pocket Edition: gaming score

The current chip is highlighted; click a neighbour to see its estimate in this game.

In short

Can MediaTek Dimensity 8450 run Minecraft Pocket Edition?

MediaTek Dimensity 8450 delivers about 120 FPS in Minecraft Pocket Edition on medium — Runs great. From 144 FPS on low to 105 FPS on high depending on graphics.

Medium
120 FPS
FPSHQ gaming score
8,400
updated · source: MediaTek Dimensity 8450, FPSHQ model estimate

Frequently asked questions

Can MediaTek Dimensity 8450 run Minecraft Pocket Edition?
MediaTek Dimensity 8450 delivers about 120 FPS in Minecraft Pocket Edition on medium — Runs great.
How many FPS in Minecraft Pocket Edition on phone?
From 144 FPS on low to 105 FPS on high depending on graphics.
What phone do I need for 60 FPS in Minecraft Pocket Edition?
By the FPSHQ estimate, the lowest-performance chip in our database that reaches 60+ FPS on Medium in Minecraft Pocket Edition is Snapdragon 6s Gen 3; anything stronger also gets 60 FPS.
What GPU and specs does MediaTek Dimensity 8450 have?
MediaTek Dimensity 8450: Mali-G720 graphics, AnTuTu 1 750 000, 4 nm process, released in 2025.
Share

Comments (0)

Rating:
No comments yet. Be the first!

FPS estimate is based on the chip gaming performance and game demand. Real values depend on phone model, cooling and game version.