Squad 44 graphics settings

Optimal Squad 44 graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Medium preset (61–94 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Low at 720p (58–93 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080-class performance on the Low preset (115–185 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 14, 2026. (model accuracy)

79/100game demand
Mediumpreset for 60 FPS · GeForce RTX 3060
—upscalers in the game
+41%FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
0independent measurements in our database
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Which preset to choose in Squad 44: 60, 120 and 144 FPS

For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.

GPU class60 FPS120 FPS144 FPS
Entry level
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
720p · Low
58–93
——
Mid-range
GeForce RTX 3060
1080p · Medium
61–94
720p · Low
105–170
—
High-end
GeForce RTX 3080
1440p · High
54–82
1080p · Low
115–185
1080p · Low
115–185
Enthusiast
GeForce RTX 5080
4K · Ultra
49–74
1440p · High
105–160
1440p · Medium
120–190

Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.

Squad 44 FPS by preset (1080p)

Squad 44 FPS by preset (1080p)Average FPS by graphics preset for a representative card of each GPU class; dashed lines are the 60 and 144 FPS targets.060120180240Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Low: 45 FPS45Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Low: 86 FPS86High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Low: 144 FPS144Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Low: 222 FPS222LowEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Medium: 36 FPS36Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Medium: 69 FPS69High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Medium: 118 FPS118Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Medium: 203 FPS203MediumEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · High: 30 FPS30Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · High: 57 FPS57High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · High: 98 FPS98Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · High: 181 FPS181HighEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Ultra: 26 FPS26Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Ultra: 49 FPS49High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Ultra: 84 FPS84Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Ultra: 161 FPS161Ultra60 FPS144 FPS
Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GBMid-range — GeForce RTX 3060High-end — GeForce RTX 3080Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080
Graphics card · 1080pLowMediumHighUltra
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB40–6432–5226–4323–37
GeForce RTX 306076–12061–9450–7843–67
GeForce RTX 3080115–18596–15080–12568–110
GeForce RTX 5080180–280165–255145–230130–205
In short

How do I increase FPS in Squad 44?

model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 43–67 FPS in Squad 44 on Ultra, 50–78 on High, 61–94 on Medium and 76–120 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +41% frames, to Low +76%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
49 FPS
GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
69 FPS
FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
+41%

Squad 44 is a demanding Action game (load index 79 of 100). Below we cover which graphics settings affect FPS the most and how to maximize frames.

For Squad 44 (Action), start from the High preset and gradually lower the heaviest options until FPS is comfortable. Begin with shadows and post-processing — they barely affect sharpness but noticeably ease GPU load.

The developers of Squad 44 recommend a GPU around Nvidia GTX 3070 or Radeon 6800 with at least 8GB of VRAM. If yours is weaker, follow the tips above; if stronger, you can raise settings and resolution without losing smoothness.

Does Squad 44 have DLSS, FSR or XeSS?

FPSHQ data shows no DLSS, FSR or XeSS support in Squad 44. What is left: the graphics preset, the render-resolution scale (if the game has one) and driver-level scaling — NVIDIA Image Scaling or AMD RSR.

What to do outside the game

  1. Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
  2. Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
  3. Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
  4. If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
  5. If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.

Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.

What to lower first in Squad 44

If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

FPS measurements and aggregated data in Squad 44

There are no real measurements for Squad 44 in our database yet — the values on this page are model estimates. Submit your benchmark: it will be included after moderation.

Which CPU you need for Squad 44

At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (Squad 44: 79/100).

TargetGaming ScorePopular CPU example
60 FPS≥ 2,385Core i5-4460
120 FPS≥ 4,770Core i7-10700K
144 FPS≥ 5,724Ryzen 7 8700G

Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.

Squad 44 system requirements

Min. GPU
Nvidia GTX 1080 or Radeon RX 6600 with at least 8GB of VRAM
Rec. GPU
Nvidia GTX 3070 or Radeon 6800 with at least 8GB of VRAM
Min. RAM
16 GB
Rec. RAM
32 GB

More on Squad 44

In short

What graphics settings should I use in Squad 44 on the GeForce RTX 3060?

On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Squad 44 the optimal choice is 1080p with the Medium preset — the FPSHQ model gives 61–94 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What graphics settings should I use in Squad 44 on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Squad 44 the optimal choice is 1080p with the Medium preset — the FPSHQ model gives 61–94 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.
Which graphics card do I need for 144 FPS in Squad 44?
For 144 FPS at 1080p in Squad 44 you need GeForce RTX 3080-level performance (High-end) on the Low preset — 115–185 FPS by the FPSHQ model.
Which settings affect FPS the most in Squad 44?
As in most games, FPS drops the most from volumetric effects (fog, clouds), shadow quality and distance, reflections and heavy anti-aliasing. Textures barely matter as long as there is enough VRAM.
Why is my FPS in Squad 44 lower than in the table?
The values are calculated without a CPU bottleneck, on current drivers. Real FPS depends on your CPU, memory speed and channel mode, background apps, game version and the specific scene. For a stable 60 FPS the CPU should be at least at the Core i5-4460 level.
How do I increase FPS in Squad 44?
Lower the heaviest settings (shadows, volumetric effects), then enable upscaling and update your driver. Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p, going from Ultra to Medium in Squad 44 gives +41% FPS.
How much FPS do I gain in Squad 44 going from Ultra to Medium?
Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p: 43–67 FPS on Ultra, 50–78 on High, 61–94 on Medium, 76–120 on Low — Medium gives +41% over Ultra, Low +76%.