DLSS, FSR or XeSS in Witchfire: what to choose and how many FPS
Witchfire supports DLSS, FSR, XeSS. On the GeForce RTX 4060 at 1440p high: 50–75 FPS native, 68–100 FPS with DLSS Quality and 93–140 FPS with DLSS Performance (FPSHQ model).
Official support: Witchfire spec
What the GPU vendors confirmed themselves: the game name in the source, the link and the record date (FPSHQ snapshot Oct 9, 2026).
- DLSS: Multi Frame Generation — GeForce RTX 50, Frame Generation — RTX 40 and 50, Super Resolution — every RTX card. Games with DLSS 4 →
- FSR 2 and FSR 3 (sections of the AMD list) run on NVIDIA, AMD and Intel graphics cards. Games with FSR 4 →
- XeSS: upscaling also runs on other graphics cards; XeSS 2/3 frame generation — on Intel graphics. Games with XeSS →
FPS in Witchfire with and without upscaling model estimate
1440p, high settings. For each GPU — the best technology the game offers on it.
| GPU | Best choice | Native | Quality | Balanced | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1660 Super | FSR | 29–44 | 39–59 | 45–67 | 53–80 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | DLSS | 44–66 | 60–89 | 69–105 | 81–120 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | DLSS | 50–75 | 68–100 | 78–115 | 93–140 |
| Radeon RX 7600 | FSR | 42–63 | 58–85 | 66–98 | 79–120 |
| GeForce RTX 4070 | DLSS | 79–120 | 105–160 | 120–185 | 140–215 |
FPSHQ model with a CPU limit: the gain from upscaling cannot exceed the CPU limit.
Internal render resolution
| Mode | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| DLSS Quality | 1280×720 | 1707×960 | 2560×1440 |
| FSR 2/3 Quality | 1280×720 | 1707×960 | 2560×1440 |
| DLSS Balanced | 1114×626 | 1485×835 | 2227×1253 |
| FSR 2/3 Balanced | 1129×635 | 1506×847 | 2259×1271 |
| DLSS Performance | 960×540 | 1280×720 | 1920×1080 |
| FSR 2/3 Performance | 960×540 | 1280×720 | 1920×1080 |
XeSS is not in the table: Intel changed the mode ratios between versions, and the XeSS version differs from game to game.
What to choose in Witchfire
- GeForce RTX: DLSS usually gives the best image at the same gain. Start with Quality.
- Radeon, GeForce GTX and integrated graphics: FSR works on all of them. At 1080p prefer Quality; Performance gets noticeably blurry.
- Intel Arc: XeSS works best on Intel’s own graphics cards.
- If FPS barely grows, you are CPU-bound: lower view distance and object density; an upscaler will not help here.
Real player measurements
There are not enough player measurements with upscaling in Witchfire yet — we show the model. Measure your PC with the FPSHQ app: measurements with DLSS/FSR are counted separately.
See also
How we calculate
DLSS, FSR and XeSS support comes from the official NVIDIA, AMD and Intel lists (each record has a link and date in the “Official support” block); for games without an official record — from the FPSHQ catalog. Internal resolution follows NVIDIA’s (DLSS) and AMD’s (FSR 2/3) official scale factors.
FPS is the single FPSHQ model; the upscaling gain uses the model’s average factors for Quality, Balanced and Performance, capped by the CPU. It is a model, not a measurement in a specific game.
Player measurements with an upscaler (FPSHQ app for Windows) are stored separately from native ones and will appear on the page once there is a sample.
DLSS, FSR or XeSS in Witchfire: what to choose and how many FPS
Yes. NVIDIA lists “Witchfire” with DLSS Multi Frame Generation (official article dated Jan 30, 2025). Multi Frame Generation runs on GeForce RTX 50, Frame Generation on RTX 40 and 50.
FAQ
Does Witchfire have DLSS 4?
Does Witchfire have FSR?
Does Witchfire have XeSS?
How many FPS does upscaling give in Witchfire?
What is the internal resolution of Quality mode?
Source: NVIDIA DLSS · AMD FidelityFX SDK · NVIDIA (Jan 30, 2025) · Intel (Sep 3, 2026) · AMD (Sep 22, 2026)