What CPU do you need for Radeon RX 6750 XT
CPU picks for Radeon RX 6750 XT based on the FPSHQ unified FPS model: how many frames the CPU costs in demanding games, where overpaying starts, and expected FPS in popular games.
Short answer
Ryzen 5 3600 is enough for Radeon RX 6750 XT: the CPU costs about 10% of frames in demanding games (1080p). The balanced pick is Ryzen 5 5500X3D (3% loss). From Ryzen 5 7500F on it is overkill — Radeon RX 6750 XT won't deliver more FPS.
| Radeon RX 6750 XT FPS without a CPU limit (1080p, demanding games) | 96 FPS |
|---|---|
| “Unlocks” threshold — CPU gaming score | 4,200 / 10 000 |
| Overkill threshold — CPU gaming score | 6,400 / 10 000 |
| TDP Radeon RX 6750 XT | 250 W |
| PSU for Radeon RX 6750 XT + Ryzen 5 5500X3D | from 600 W |
Three options: minimum, balanced, headroom
CPU scale for Radeon RX 6750 XT
Axis — FPSHQ CPU gaming score (0–10,000). Red — the CPU costs 10% of frames or more, green — optimal, yellow — CPU headroom Radeon RX 6750 XT can no longer use (1080p).
CPU ranking for Radeon RX 6750 XT
From “almost unlocks” to “overkill”: average FPS in demanding games (1080p, high) and the share of frames lost to the CPU.
| CPU | Year | Socket | FPS | FPS loss | Verdict | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i5-9600K | 2018 | LGA1151 | 85 | 11% |
Bottleneck | — |
| Core i5-9600KF | 2018 | LGA1151 | 85 | 11% |
Bottleneck | — |
| Core i7-8700K | 2017 | LGA1151 | 86 | 11% |
Bottleneck | — |
| Core i7-9700 | 2019 | LGA1151 | 86 | 11% |
Bottleneck | — |
| Core i7-9700F | 2019 | LGA1151 | 86 | 11% |
Bottleneck | — |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 2019 | AM4 | 86 | 10% |
Optimal | — |
| Ryzen 5 5600G | 2020 | AM4 | 87 | 9% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i7-9700K | 2018 | LGA1151 | 88 | 9% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i5-10400F | 2020 | LGA1200 | 88 | 8% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i3-12100 | 2021 | LGA1700 | 88 | 8% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i7-10700K | 2020 | LGA1200 | 90 | 6% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i9-10900 | 2020 | LGA1200 | 90 | 6% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i9-10850K | 2020 | LGA1200 | 91 | 5% |
Optimal | — |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 2020 | AM4 | 91 | 5% |
Optimal | — |
| Ryzen 5 5600XT | 2020 | AM4 | 92 | 4% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i5-12600 | 2022 | LGA1700 | 92 | 4% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i5-13400 | 2022 | LGA1700 | 92 | 4% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i5-12600K | 2021 | LGA1700 | 93 | 3% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i5-14500 | 2024 | LGA1700 | 94 | 2% |
Optimal | — |
| Core i9-12900 | 2022 | LGA1700 | 94 | 2% |
Overkill | — |
| Core i9-12900F | 2022 | LGA1700 | 94 | 2% |
Overkill | — |
| Core Ultra 5 235 | 2025 | LGA1851 | 94 | 2% |
Overkill | — |
| Ryzen 7 5700X3D | 2024 | AM4 | 94 | 2% |
Overkill | — |
| Core i5-13600 | 2023 | LGA1700 | 94 | 2% |
Overkill | — |
FPS is the average across demanding games, high settings, 1080p; loss is the share of GPU frames taken away by the CPU (up to 144 FPS). No fresh store prices (last 30 days) in our database yet — prices are not shown.
Will a popular CPU unlock Radeon RX 6750 XT?
CPUs most often searched together with graphics cards (Yandex queries) — average FPS in demanding games with Radeon RX 6750 XT.
Radeon RX 6750 XT FPS with different CPUs in popular games
FPSHQ unified model forecast, high settings; ● — real measurement, “CPU” — CPU-bound.
| Game | Ryzen 5 3600 · minimum 1080p | Ryzen 5 5500X3D · balanced 1080p | Ryzen 5 7500F · headroom 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 68 | 71 | 71 |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 295 CPU | 360 CPU | 371 CPU |
| Dota 2 | 307 CPU | 399 CPU | 418 CPU |
| Minecraft | 240 CPU | 273 CPU | 278 |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 143 CPU | 163 CPU | 165 |
| League of Legends | 139 CPU | 168 CPU | 173 CPU |
| Elden Ring | 59 | 60 | 60 |
| Grand Theft Auto IV | 79 CPU | 83 | 83 |
Average FPS, High preset. ● — real measurement (0 of 24 cells), the rest is the unified FPSHQ model; "CPU" — CPU-limited. How FPS is calculated
How resolution shifts the load: Radeon RX 6750 XT + Ryzen 5 5500X3D
The higher the resolution, the more work for the GPU and the smaller the CPU’s impact (average FPS in demanding games).
Key figures
Unique FPSHQ metrics from this page's data
What CPU do you need for Radeon RX 6750 XT
The minimum that is enough is Ryzen 5 3600 (about 10% loss), the balanced pick is Ryzen 5 5500X3D (3% loss). Ryzen 5 7500F and faster is overkill: less than 3% more FPS.
- Radeon RX 6750 XT FPS without a CPU limit (1080p, demanding games)
- 96 FPS
- “Unlocks” threshold — CPU gaming score
- 4,200 / 10 000
- Overkill threshold — CPU gaming score
- 6,400 / 10 000
- TDP Radeon RX 6750 XT
- 250 W
Frequently asked questions
What CPU do I need for Radeon RX 6750 XT?
Will Ryzen 7 5700X bottleneck Radeon RX 6750 XT?
What power supply do I need for Radeon RX 6750 XT and Ryzen 5 5500X3D?
Why is the bottleneck judged on demanding games?
Related calculations
- Radeon RX 6750 XT specs →
- Power supply for Radeon RX 6750 XT →
- Electricity cost: Radeon RX 6750 XT →
- Graphics card for Ryzen 5 5500X3D →
- Graphics card for Ryzen 5 3600 →
- CPU for GeForce RTX 2080 Ti →
- CPU for GeForce RTX 3060 Ti →
- CPU for Radeon RX 6700 XT →
- CPU for GeForce RTX 4060 →
- What CPU do you need for your graphics card →
- Gaming PC builds by budget →
Method: FPS — FPSHQ unified model (real measurements + regression), CPU limit — by CPU gaming score, resolution — by GPU class. methodology