Farm Together graphics settings
Optimal Farm Together graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Ultra preset (130–210 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Ultra at 1080p (71–115 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060-class performance on the Ultra preset (130–210 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 13, 2026. (model accuracy)
Which preset to choose in Farm Together: 60, 120 and 144 FPS
For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.
| GPU class | 60 FPS | 120 FPS | 144 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level GeForce GTX 1060 6GB |
1080p · Ultra 71–115 | 1080p · Low 120–200 | 720p · Medium 145–230 |
| Mid-range GeForce RTX 3060 |
1080p · Ultra 130–210 | 1080p · Ultra 130–210 | 1080p · Ultra 130–210 |
| High-end GeForce RTX 3080 |
1440p · Ultra 140–220 | 1440p · Ultra 140–220 | 1440p · Ultra 140–220 |
| Enthusiast GeForce RTX 5080 |
4K · Ultra 150–230 | 4K · Ultra 150–230 | 4K · Ultra 150–230 |
Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.
Farm Together FPS by preset (1080p)
| Graphics card · 1080p | Low | Medium | High | Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | 120–200 | 100–160 | 83–135 | 71–115 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 220–350 | 185–290 | 155–245 | 130–210 |
| GeForce RTX 3080 | 285–440 | 260–400 | 230–355 | 205–315 |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | 310–475 | 310–470 | 300–465 | 295–450 |
How do I increase FPS in Farm Together?
model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 130–210 FPS in Farm Together on Ultra, 155–245 on High, 185–290 on Medium and 220–350 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +39% frames, to Low +67%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)
- GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
- 152 FPS
- GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
- 211 FPS
- FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
- +39%
Farm Together is a lightweight Simulation game (load index 32 of 100). Below we cover which graphics settings affect FPS the most and how to maximize frames.
For Farm Together (Simulation), start from the High preset and gradually lower the heaviest options until FPS is comfortable. Begin with shadows and post-processing — they barely affect sharpness but noticeably ease GPU load.
The developers of Farm Together recommend a GPU around GeForce 960 or better. If yours is weaker, follow the tips above; if stronger, you can raise settings and resolution without losing smoothness.
Does Farm Together have DLSS, FSR or XeSS?
FPSHQ data shows no DLSS, FSR or XeSS support in Farm Together. What is left: the graphics preset, the render-resolution scale (if the game has one) and driver-level scaling — NVIDIA Image Scaling or AMD RSR.
What to do outside the game
- Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
- Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
- Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
- If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
- If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.
Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.
What to lower first in Farm Together
If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.
- Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference. - Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise. - Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces. - Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO. - Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density. - Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less. - Texture quality depends on VRAM
Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS. - Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity. - Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.
These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.
FPS measurements and aggregated data in Farm Together
There are no real measurements for Farm Together in our database yet — the values on this page are model estimates. Submit your benchmark: it will be included after moderation.
Which CPU you need for Farm Together
At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (Farm Together: 32/100).
| Target | Gaming Score | Popular CPU example |
|---|---|---|
| 60 FPS | ≥ 1,518 | FX-4300 |
| 120 FPS | ≥ 3,036 | Core i7-4790K |
| 144 FPS | ≥ 3,643 | Core i5-8400 |
Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.
Farm Together system requirements
- Min. GPU
- DirectX 10 capable hardware
- Rec. GPU
- GeForce 960 or better
- Min. RAM
- 2 GB
- Rec. RAM
- 6 GB
More on Farm Together
What graphics settings should I use in Farm Together on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Farm Together the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 130–210 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.