War Thunder graphics settings

Optimal War Thunder graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Ultra preset (77–120 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Medium at 1080p (57–91 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060-class performance on the Low preset (130–210 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 15, 2026. (model accuracy)

50/100game demand
Ultrapreset for 60 FPS · GeForce RTX 3060
DLSS · FSR · XeSSupscalers in the game
+40%FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
0independent measurements in our database
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Which preset to choose in War Thunder: 60, 120 and 144 FPS

For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.

GPU class60 FPS120 FPS144 FPS
Entry level
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
1080p · Medium
57–91
——
Mid-range
GeForce RTX 3060
1080p · Ultra
77–120
1080p · Medium
105–170
1080p · Low
130–210
High-end
GeForce RTX 3080
1440p · Ultra
82–125
1440p · High
97–145
1440p · Medium
115–175
Enthusiast
GeForce RTX 5080
4K · Ultra
87–135
4K · High
100–155
4K · Medium
120–185

Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.

War Thunder FPS by preset (1080p)

War Thunder FPS by preset (1080p)Average FPS by graphics preset for a representative card of each GPU class; dashed lines are the 60 and 144 FPS targets.0100200300400Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Low: 80 FPS80Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Low: 151 FPS151High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Low: 236 FPS236Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Low: 298 FPS298LowEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Medium: 64 FPS64Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Medium: 122 FPS122High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Medium: 202 FPS202Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Medium: 289 FPS289MediumEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · High: 53 FPS53Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · High: 102 FPS102High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · High: 172 FPS172Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · High: 274 FPS274HighEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Ultra: 46 FPS46Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Ultra: 87 FPS87High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Ultra: 149 FPS149Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Ultra: 255 FPS255Ultra60 FPS144 FPS
Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GBMid-range — GeForce RTX 3060High-end — GeForce RTX 3080Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080
Graphics card · 1080pLowMediumHighUltra
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB71–11557–9147–7641–66
GeForce RTX 3060130–210105–17090–14077–120
GeForce RTX 3080190–300165–255140–220120–190
GeForce RTX 5080245–375235–360225–345210–320

DLSS, FSR and XeSS in War Thunder: DLSS, FSR, XeSS

The game supports: DLSS, FSR, XeSS. The calculation uses FPSHQ model general upscaling factors (Quality ×1.35, Balanced ×1.55, Performance ×1.85) — not a measurement in this game. Resolution 1440p, High preset. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.

Graphics cardNo upscalingQualityBalancedPerformanceAvailable on the card
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB28–4338–5844–6652–79FSR, XeSS
GeForce RTX 306056–8376–11587–130100–155DLSS, FSR, XeSS
GeForce RTX 308097–145125–195145–220165–255DLSS, FSR, XeSS
GeForce RTX 5080175–270205–320215–335225–350DLSS, FSR, XeSS

DLSS works only on NVIDIA RTX cards; FSR and XeSS work on cards from any vendor. Frame generation is not included.

In short

How do I increase FPS in War Thunder?

model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 77–120 FPS in War Thunder on Ultra, 90–140 on High, 105–170 on Medium and 130–210 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +40% frames, to Low +74%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
87 FPS
GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
122 FPS
FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
+40%

War Thunder is a moderately demanding Action game (load index 50 of 100). Below we cover which graphics settings affect FPS the most and how to maximize frames.

For War Thunder (Action), start from the High preset and gradually lower the heaviest options until FPS is comfortable. Begin with shadows and post-processing — they barely affect sharpness but noticeably ease GPU load.

The developers of War Thunder recommend a GPU around DirectX 11 level video card or higher and drivers: Nvidia GeForce 1060 and higher, Radeon RX 570 and higher. If yours is weaker, follow the tips above; if stronger, you can raise settings and resolution without losing smoothness.

How much FPS does DLSS give in War Thunder?

Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1440p High delivers 56–83 FPS in War Thunder without upscaling, 76–115 FPS with DLSS Quality (+35%) and 100–155 FPS in Performance mode (+83%). Upscaling factors are generic model coefficients, not a measurement in this game; frame generation is not included. The game supports: DLSS, FSR, XeSS.

Officially confirmed by the vendors: DLSS Multi Frame Generation, DLSS Super Resolution, DLSS Ray Reconstruction, FSR Upscaling (FSR 4), FSR Frame Generation (ML), AMD FSR 3, XeSS 2. DLSS, FSR and XeSS in War Thunder — details

What to do outside the game

  1. Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
  2. Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
  3. Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
  4. If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
  5. If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.

Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.

What to lower first in War Thunder

If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

FPS measurements and aggregated data in War Thunder

There are no real measurements for War Thunder in our database yet — the values on this page are model estimates. Submit your benchmark: it will be included after moderation.

Which CPU you need for War Thunder

At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (War Thunder: 50/100).

TargetGaming ScorePopular CPU example
60 FPS≥ 1,898FX-8350
120 FPS≥ 3,795Core i5-9500
144 FPS≥ 4,554Ryzen 5 6600H

Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.

War Thunder system requirements

Min. GPU
DirectX 11 level video card: AMD Radeon 77XX / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660. The minimum supported resolution for the game is 720p.
Rec. GPU
DirectX 11 level video card or higher and drivers: Nvidia GeForce 1060 and higher, Radeon RX 570 and higher
Min. RAM
4 GB
Rec. RAM
16 GB

More on War Thunder

In short

What graphics settings should I use in War Thunder on the GeForce RTX 3060?

On the GeForce RTX 3060 in War Thunder the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 77–120 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What graphics settings should I use in War Thunder on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in War Thunder the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 77–120 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.
Which graphics card do I need for 144 FPS in War Thunder?
For 144 FPS at 1080p in War Thunder you need GeForce RTX 3060-level performance (Mid-range) on the Low preset — 130–210 FPS by the FPSHQ model.
Does War Thunder have DLSS, FSR or XeSS?
Yes, War Thunder supports DLSS, FSR, XeSS. In Quality mode the FPSHQ model assumes about ×1.35 FPS — this is a general factor; the real gain depends on the scene. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.
Which settings affect FPS the most in War Thunder?
As in most games, FPS drops the most from volumetric effects (fog, clouds), shadow quality and distance, reflections and heavy anti-aliasing. Textures barely matter as long as there is enough VRAM.
Why is my FPS in War Thunder lower than in the table?
The values are calculated without a CPU bottleneck, on current drivers. Real FPS depends on your CPU, memory speed and channel mode, background apps, game version and the specific scene. For a stable 60 FPS the CPU should be at least at the FX-8350 level.
How do I increase FPS in War Thunder?
Lower the heaviest settings (shadows, volumetric effects), then enable upscaling (DLSS / FSR / XeSS) and update your driver. Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p, going from Ultra to Medium in War Thunder gives +40% FPS.
How much FPS do I gain in War Thunder going from Ultra to Medium?
Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p: 77–120 FPS on Ultra, 90–140 on High, 105–170 on Medium, 130–210 on Low — Medium gives +40% over Ultra, Low +74%.