Zenless Zone Zero graphics settings for the GeForce RTX 3080 and similar cards
For Zenless Zone Zero on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 the optimal choice is 1440p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 67–105 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1440p on Low (115–175 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)
Zenless Zone Zero FPS on the GeForce RTX 3080: resolutions × presets
Heat map: the greener the cell, the bigger the FPS headroom. Green — 60+ FPS, yellow — 45–59, orange — 30–44, red — below 30.
| Resolution | Low | Medium | High | Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 720p 1280×720 | 200–315 | 180–280 | 155–245 | 140–215 |
| 1080p 1920×1080 | 160–250 | 135–210 | 115–180 | 99–155 |
| 1440p 2560×1440 | 115–175 | 94–145 | 78–120 | 67–105 |
| 4K 3840×2160 | 60–95 | 48–77 | 41–65 | 34–55 |
● — real measurement; the rest is the FPSHQ model estimate without a CPU bottleneck.
FPS ruler: presets at 1440p
High-end: graphics cards and preset for 60 FPS in Zenless Zone Zero
The class includes models with an FPSHQ Bench Score from 4,000 to 6,499; below are the most searched ones.
| Graphics card | VRAM | 1080p · 60 FPS | 1440p · 60 FPS | Which games it runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 3080 | 10 GB | 1080p · Ultra 99–155 | 1440p · Ultra 67–105 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 5060 | 8 GB | 1080p · Ultra 74–115 | 1440p · Ultra 50–73 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | 12 GB | 1080p · Ultra 120–195 | 1440p · Ultra 83–130 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 3070 | 8 GB | 1080p · Ultra 80–120 | 1440p · Ultra 54–79 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 5060 Ti | 16 GB | 1080p · Ultra 90–140 | 1440p · Ultra 60–91 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 4060 Ti | 8 GB | 1080p · Ultra 84–130 | 1440p · Ultra 57–84 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 3070 Ti | 8 GB | 1080p · Ultra 83–130 | 1440p · Ultra 56–83 |
Open → |
| GeForce RTX 3080 Ti | 12 GB | 1080p · Ultra 105–175 | 1440p · Ultra 75–115 |
Open → |
DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Zenless Zone Zero: DLSS, FSR
The game supports: DLSS, FSR. The calculation uses FPSHQ model general upscaling factors (Quality ×1.35, Balanced ×1.55, Performance ×1.85) — not a measurement in this game. Resolution 1440p, High preset. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.
| Graphics card | No upscaling | Quality | Balanced | Performance | Available on the card |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 3080 | 78–120 | 105–160 | 115–180 | 140–210 | DLSS, FSR |
DLSS works only on NVIDIA RTX cards; FSR and XeSS work on cards from any vendor. Frame generation is not included.
What to lower first on the GeForce RTX 3080
High-end cards have headroom for 1440p; for high-refresh monitors lower shadows and volumetrics rather than textures.
- Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference. - Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise. - Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces. - Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO. - Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density. - Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less. - Texture quality depends on VRAM
Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3080 has 10 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS. - Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity. - Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.
These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.
Zenless Zone Zero: GPU classes compared (1080p, high)
Dashed line — 60 FPS. The class representative is the most searched model in the range.
What settings should I use in Zenless Zone Zero on the GeForce RTX 3080?
For Zenless Zone Zero on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 the optimal choice is 1440p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 67–105 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1440p on Low (115–175 FPS).