Zenless Zone Zero graphics settings
Optimal Zenless Zone Zero graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Ultra preset (62–97 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Low at 1080p (58–93 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080-class performance on the Medium preset (135–210 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 15, 2026. (model accuracy)
Which preset to choose in Zenless Zone Zero: 60, 120 and 144 FPS
For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.
| GPU class | 60 FPS | 120 FPS | 144 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level GeForce GTX 1060 6GB |
1080p · Low 58–93 | — | — |
| Mid-range GeForce RTX 3060 |
1080p · Ultra 62–97 | 1080p · Low 105–170 | 720p · Low 150–240 |
| High-end GeForce RTX 3080 |
1440p · Ultra 67–105 | 1440p · Medium 94–145 | 1440p · Low 115–175 |
| Enthusiast GeForce RTX 5080 |
4K · Ultra 71–110 | 4K · Medium 99–150 | 4K · Low 120–185 |
Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.
Zenless Zone Zero FPS by preset (1080p)
| Graphics card · 1080p | Low | Medium | High | Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | 58–93 | 46–74 | 38–62 | 33–53 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 105–170 | 88–140 | 73–115 | 62–97 |
| GeForce RTX 3080 | 160–250 | 135–210 | 115–180 | 99–155 |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | 220–340 | 210–320 | 195–300 | 180–275 |
DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Zenless Zone Zero: DLSS, FSR
The game supports: DLSS, FSR. The calculation uses FPSHQ model general upscaling factors (Quality ×1.35, Balanced ×1.55, Performance ×1.85) — not a measurement in this game. Resolution 1440p, High preset. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.
| Graphics card | No upscaling | Quality | Balanced | Performance | Available on the card |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | 23–35 | 31–47 | 35–54 | 42–64 | FSR |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 46–68 | 61–91 | 71–105 | 84–125 | DLSS, FSR |
| GeForce RTX 3080 | 78–120 | 105–160 | 115–180 | 140–210 | DLSS, FSR |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | 145–225 | 180–275 | 190–295 | 200–310 | DLSS, FSR |
DLSS works only on NVIDIA RTX cards; FSR and XeSS work on cards from any vendor. Frame generation is not included.
How do I increase FPS in Zenless Zone Zero?
model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 62–97 FPS in Zenless Zone Zero on Ultra, 73–115 on High, 88–140 on Medium and 105–170 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +41% frames, to Low +73%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)
- GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
- 71 FPS
- GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
- 100 FPS
- FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
- +41%
Zenless Zone Zero runs on the Unity engine and is a moderately demanding title (load index 59 of 100). The Unity engine shapes which graphics settings hit FPS hardest — we break them down below.
In an RPG you spend dozens of hours in the open world, so draw distance and shadow quality matter most — they build the atmosphere but also load the system hardest. Find a balance between visuals and a stable 60 FPS.
The developers of Zenless Zone Zero recommend a GPU around GeForce GTX1660. If yours is weaker, follow the tips above; if stronger, you can raise settings and resolution without losing smoothness.
How much FPS does DLSS give in Zenless Zone Zero?
Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1440p High delivers 46–68 FPS in Zenless Zone Zero without upscaling, 61–91 FPS with DLSS Quality (+34%) and 84–125 FPS in Performance mode (+84%). Upscaling factors are generic model coefficients, not a measurement in this game; frame generation is not included. The game supports: DLSS, FSR.
Officially confirmed by the vendors: DLSS Frame Generation, DLSS Super Resolution, FSR Upscaling (FSR 4), FSR Frame Generation (ML), AMD FSR 3. DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Zenless Zone Zero — details
What to do outside the game
- Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
- Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
- Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
- If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
- If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.
Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.
What to lower first in Zenless Zone Zero
If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.
- Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference. - Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise. - Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces. - Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO. - Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density. - Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less. - Texture quality depends on VRAM
Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS. - Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity. - Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.
These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.
FPS measurements and aggregated data in Zenless Zone Zero
There are no real measurements for Zenless Zone Zero in our database yet — the values on this page are model estimates. Submit your benchmark: it will be included after moderation.
Which CPU you need for Zenless Zone Zero
At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (Zenless Zone Zero: 59/100).
| Target | Gaming Score | Popular CPU example |
|---|---|---|
| 60 FPS | ≥ 2,062 | Core i5-2400 |
| 120 FPS | ≥ 4,123 | Core i7-9700 |
| 144 FPS | ≥ 4,947 | Core i9-10900 |
Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.
Zenless Zone Zero system requirements
- Min. GPU
- GeForce GTX970
- Rec. GPU
- GeForce GTX1660
- Min. RAM
- 8 GB
- Rec. RAM
- 8 GB
More on Zenless Zone Zero
What graphics settings should I use in Zenless Zone Zero on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Zenless Zone Zero the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 62–97 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.