Counter-Strike: Source graphics settings for the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB and similar cards

For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 305–485 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (305–485 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

1080p · Ultrafor 60 FPS
1080p · Ultrafor 120 FPS
1080p · Ultrafor 144 FPS
6 GBVRAM · GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Accuracy on low-end hardware. Our database has little review and measurement data for integrated graphics and entry-level GPUs (18 rows), and in them the actual FPS is on average 1.2× higher than the base model. Treat the numbers on this page as a conservative (lower-bound) estimate — submit your own benchmark to improve the forecast.

Counter-Strike: Source FPS on the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB: resolutions × presets

Heat map: the greener the cell, the bigger the FPS headroom. Green — 60+ FPS, yellow — 45–59, orange — 30–44, red — below 30.

ResolutionLowMediumHighUltra
720p 1280×720 565–900525–835470–750420–670
1080p 1920×1080 480–765410–655350–560305–485
1440p 2560×1440 315–475260–390215–330185–280
4K 3840×2160 165–270135–220110–18095–155

● — real measurement; the rest is the FPSHQ model estimate without a CPU bottleneck.

FPS ruler: presets at 1080p

FPS ruler: presets at 1080p03060144800Low · 480–765 FPSMedium · 410–655 FPSHigh · 350–560 FPSUltra · 305–485 FPS
FPS ruler: presets at 1080p03060144800Low · 480–765 FPSMedium · 410–655 FPSHigh · 350–560 FPSUltra · 305–485 FPS

Entry level: graphics cards and preset for 60 FPS in Counter-Strike: Source

The class includes models with an FPSHQ Bench Score from 900 to 2,199; below are the most searched ones.

Graphics cardVRAM1080p · 60 FPS1440p · 60 FPSWhich games it runs
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB6 GB1080p · Ultra
305–485
1440p · Ultra
185–280
Open →
Radeon RX 5808 GB1080p · Ultra
270–435
1440p · Ultra
165–250
Open →
GeForce GTX 1660 Super6 GB1080p · Ultra
380–600
1440p · Ultra
235–355
Open →
GeForce GTX 16606 GB1080p · Ultra
335–535
1440p · Ultra
205–310
Open →
GeForce GTX 1660 Ti6 GB1080p · Ultra
355–570
1440p · Ultra
220–335
Open →
GeForce GTX 10708 GB1080p · Ultra
390–625
1440p · Ultra
245–370
Open →
GeForce GTX 16504 GB1080p · Ultra
220–350
1440p · Ultra
130–200
Open →
GeForce GTX 1650 Super4 GB1080p · Ultra
285–460
1440p · Ultra
175–265
Open →

What to lower first on the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

On entry-level cards the key is not to run out of VRAM and to disable the heaviest effects; upscaling in Quality or Balanced mode often gives more than lowering the preset.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce GTX 1060 6GB has 6 GB of VRAM — high textures usually fit at 1080p; at 1440p and 4K follow the in-game VRAM meter.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

Counter-Strike: Source: GPU classes compared (1080p, high)

Entry level · GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
350–560
Mid-range · GeForce RTX 3060
535–830
High-end · GeForce RTX 3080
550–845
Enthusiast · GeForce RTX 5080
560–855

Dashed line — 60 FPS. The class representative is the most searched model in the range.

In short

What settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB?

For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 305–485 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (305–485 FPS).

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB?
For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 305–485 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (305–485 FPS).
Which Entry level graphics cards run Counter-Strike: Source on high?
The class is defined by the FPSHQ Bench Score (from 900 to 2,199). Popular models in the class: GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, Radeon RX 580, GeForce GTX 1660 Super, GeForce GTX 1660, GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, GeForce GTX 1070. By the FPSHQ model, 60 FPS at 1080p on high or ultra in Counter-Strike: Source is delivered by: GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, Radeon RX 580, GeForce GTX 1660 Super, GeForce GTX 1660, GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, GeForce GTX 1070, GeForce GTX 1650, GeForce GTX 1650 Super.
Does the GeForce GTX 1060 6GB have enough VRAM for Counter-Strike: Source?
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB has 6 GB of VRAM — high textures usually fit at 1080p; at 1440p and 4K follow the in-game VRAM meter.
Where does FPSHQ get its data?
From four sources: official developer and Steam system requirements (162,967 games), hardware manufacturers' specifications (1,965 GPUs, 456 CPUs), FPS measurements from reviews, YouTube and players (105 independent measurements and 4,800 rows of aggregated review data), and the FPSHQ model where no measurement exists — always labelled "estimate".