Counter-Strike: Source graphics settings for the GeForce RTX 3060 and similar cards

For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 500–775 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (500–775 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

1080p · Ultrafor 60 FPS
1080p · Ultrafor 120 FPS
1080p · Ultrafor 144 FPS
12 GBVRAM · GeForce RTX 3060
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Counter-Strike: Source FPS on the GeForce RTX 3060: resolutions × presets

Heat map: the greener the cell, the bigger the FPS headroom. Green — 60+ FPS, yellow — 45–59, orange — 30–44, red — below 30.

ResolutionLowMediumHighUltra
720p 1280×720 600–930595–920585–905570–885
1080p 1920×1080 585–910570–880535–830500–775
1440p 2560×1440 490–720445–655395–585350–515
4K 3840×2160 315–505255–415215–345185–300

● — real measurement; the rest is the FPSHQ model estimate without a CPU bottleneck.

FPS ruler: presets at 1080p

FPS ruler: presets at 1080p030601441000Low · 585–910 FPSMedium · 570–880 FPSHigh · 535–830 FPSUltra · 500–775 FPS
FPS ruler: presets at 1080p030601441000Low · 585–910 FPSMedium · 570–880 FPSHigh · 535–830 FPSUltra · 500–775 FPS

Mid-range: graphics cards and preset for 60 FPS in Counter-Strike: Source

The class includes models with an FPSHQ Bench Score from 2,200 to 3,999; below are the most searched ones.

Graphics cardVRAM1080p · 60 FPS1440p · 60 FPSWhich games it runs
GeForce RTX 306012 GB1080p · Ultra
500–775
1440p · Ultra
350–515
Open →
GeForce RTX 40608 GB1080p · Ultra
515–775
1440p · Ultra
390–575
Open →
GeForce RTX 30508 GB1080p · Ultra
430–680
1440p · Ultra
270–410
Open →
GeForce RTX 2060 Super8 GB1080p · Ultra
445–700
1440p · Ultra
290–435
Open →
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti8 GB1080p · Ultra
520–785
1440p · Ultra
405–595
Open →
GeForce GTX 10808 GB1080p · Ultra
430–680
1440p · Ultra
270–410
Open →
GeForce RTX 20606 GB1080p · Ultra
430–680
1440p · Ultra
270–410
Open →
Radeon RX 6700 XT12 GB1080p · Ultra
520–785
1440p · Ultra
405–600
Open →

What to lower first on the GeForce RTX 3060

On mid-range cards it is usually enough to lower one or two heavy settings from max to hold 60 FPS on high at 1080p.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

Counter-Strike: Source: GPU classes compared (1080p, high)

Entry level · GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
350–560
Mid-range · GeForce RTX 3060
535–830
High-end · GeForce RTX 3080
550–845
Enthusiast · GeForce RTX 5080
560–855

Dashed line — 60 FPS. The class representative is the most searched model in the range.

In short

What settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce RTX 3060?

For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 500–775 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (500–775 FPS).

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce RTX 3060?
For Counter-Strike: Source on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 500–775 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1080p on Ultra (500–775 FPS).
Which Mid-range graphics cards run Counter-Strike: Source on high?
The class is defined by the FPSHQ Bench Score (from 2,200 to 3,999). Popular models in the class: GeForce RTX 3060, GeForce RTX 4060, GeForce RTX 3050, GeForce RTX 2060 Super, GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, GeForce GTX 1080. By the FPSHQ model, 60 FPS at 1080p on high or ultra in Counter-Strike: Source is delivered by: GeForce RTX 3060, GeForce RTX 4060, GeForce RTX 3050, GeForce RTX 2060 Super, GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, GeForce GTX 1080, GeForce RTX 2060, Radeon RX 6700 XT.
Does the GeForce RTX 3060 have enough VRAM for Counter-Strike: Source?
GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
Where does FPSHQ get its data?
From four sources: official developer and Steam system requirements (152,956 games), hardware manufacturers' specifications (1,965 GPUs, 456 CPUs), FPS measurements from reviews, YouTube and players (106 independent measurements and 4,800 rows of aggregated review data), and the FPSHQ model where no measurement exists — always labelled "estimate".