Counter-Strike: Source graphics settings

Optimal Counter-Strike: Source graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Ultra preset (500–775 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Ultra at 1080p (305–485 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB-class performance on the Ultra preset (305–485 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 15, 2026. (model accuracy)

no datagame demand
Ultrapreset for 60 FPS · GeForce RTX 3060
—upscalers in the game
+14%FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
0independent measurements in our database
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Which preset to choose in Counter-Strike: Source: 60, 120 and 144 FPS

For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.

GPU class60 FPS120 FPS144 FPS
Entry level
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
1080p · Ultra
305–485
1080p · Ultra
305–485
1080p · Ultra
305–485
Mid-range
GeForce RTX 3060
1080p · Ultra
500–775
1080p · Ultra
500–775
1080p · Ultra
500–775
High-end
GeForce RTX 3080
1440p · Ultra
485–730
1440p · Ultra
485–730
1440p · Ultra
485–730
Enthusiast
GeForce RTX 5080
4K · Ultra
500–750
4K · Ultra
500–750
4K · Ultra
500–750

Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.

Counter-Strike: Source FPS by preset (1080p)

Counter-Strike: Source FPS by preset (1080p)Average FPS by graphics preset for a representative card of each GPU class; dashed lines are the 60 and 144 FPS targets.0200400600800Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Low: 537 FPS537Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Low: 666 FPS666High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Low: 684 FPS684Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Low: 686 FPS686LowEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Medium: 460 FPS460Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Medium: 644 FPS644High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Medium: 680 FPS680Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Medium: 686 FPS686MediumEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · High: 393 FPS393Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · High: 609 FPS609High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · High: 675 FPS675Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · High: 685 FPS685HighEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Ultra: 340 FPS340Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Ultra: 567 FPS567High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Ultra: 665 FPS665Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Ultra: 685 FPS685Ultra60 FPS144 FPS
Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GBMid-range — GeForce RTX 3060High-end — GeForce RTX 3080Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080
Graphics card · 1080pLowMediumHighUltra
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB480–765410–655350–560305–485
GeForce RTX 3060585–910570–880535–830500–775
GeForce RTX 3080560–860555–855550–845545–835
GeForce RTX 5080565–855565–855560–855560–855
In short

How do I increase FPS in Counter-Strike: Source?

model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 500–775 FPS in Counter-Strike: Source on Ultra, 535–830 on High, 570–880 on Medium and 585–910 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +14% frames, to Low +17%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
567 FPS
GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
644 FPS
FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
+14%

Counter-Strike: Source runs on the Source engine and is a lightweight title (load index 10 of 100). The Source engine shapes which graphics settings hit FPS hardest — we break them down below.

As a competitive shooter, stable high FPS matters more than visuals here. Turn off motion blur, lower shadows and effects — low input lag and smoothness give a real edge in firefights.

Does Counter-Strike: Source have DLSS, FSR or XeSS?

FPSHQ data shows no DLSS, FSR or XeSS support in Counter-Strike: Source. What is left: the graphics preset, the render-resolution scale (if the game has one) and driver-level scaling — NVIDIA Image Scaling or AMD RSR.

What to do outside the game

  1. Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
  2. Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
  3. Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
  4. If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
  5. If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.

Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.

What to lower first in Counter-Strike: Source

If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

FPS measurements and aggregated data in Counter-Strike: Source

There are no real measurements for Counter-Strike: Source in our database yet — the values on this page are model estimates. Submit your benchmark: it will be included after moderation.

Which CPU you need for Counter-Strike: Source

At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (Counter-Strike: Source: no data).

TargetGaming ScorePopular CPU example
60 FPS≥ 849Core i3-2100
120 FPS≥ 1,698FX-8320
144 FPS≥ 2,037Core i5-2400

Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.

More on Counter-Strike: Source

In short

What graphics settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce RTX 3060?

On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Counter-Strike: Source the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 500–775 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What graphics settings should I use in Counter-Strike: Source on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Counter-Strike: Source the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 500–775 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.
Which graphics card do I need for 144 FPS in Counter-Strike: Source?
For 144 FPS at 1080p in Counter-Strike: Source you need GeForce GTX 1060 6GB-level performance (Entry level) on the Ultra preset — 305–485 FPS by the FPSHQ model.
Which settings affect FPS the most in Counter-Strike: Source?
As in most games, FPS drops the most from volumetric effects (fog, clouds), shadow quality and distance, reflections and heavy anti-aliasing. Textures barely matter as long as there is enough VRAM.
Why is my FPS in Counter-Strike: Source lower than in the table?
The values are calculated without a CPU bottleneck, on current drivers. Real FPS depends on your CPU, memory speed and channel mode, background apps, game version and the specific scene. For a stable 60 FPS the CPU should be at least at the Core i3-2100 level.
How do I increase FPS in Counter-Strike: Source?
Lower the heaviest settings (shadows, volumetric effects), then enable upscaling and update your driver. Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p, going from Ultra to Medium in Counter-Strike: Source gives +14% FPS.
How much FPS do I gain in Counter-Strike: Source going from Ultra to Medium?
Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p: 500–775 FPS on Ultra, 535–830 on High, 570–880 on Medium, 585–910 on Low — Medium gives +14% over Ultra, Low +17%.