DLSS, FSR or XeSS in Control: what to choose and how many FPS
Control supports DLSS. On the GeForce RTX 4060 at 1440p high: 59–87 FPS native, 80–120 FPS with DLSS Quality and 105–160 FPS with DLSS Performance (FPSHQ model).
Official support: Control spec
What the GPU vendors confirmed themselves: the game name in the source, the link and the record date (FPSHQ snapshot Oct 9, 2026).
| Technology | Source |
|---|---|
| DLSS Super Resolution | Name in the source: «Control Ultimate Edition» NVIDIA |
| DLAA | Name in the source: «Control Ultimate Edition» NVIDIA |
- DLSS: Multi Frame Generation — GeForce RTX 50, Frame Generation — RTX 40 and 50, Super Resolution — every RTX card. Games with DLSS 4 →
FPS in Control with and without upscaling model estimate
1440p, high settings. For each GPU — the best technology the game offers on it.
| GPU | Best choice | Native | Quality | Balanced | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1660 Super | — | 34–51 | — | — | — |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | DLSS | 51–76 | 69–105 | 79–120 | 95–140 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | DLSS | 59–87 | 80–120 | 92–135 | 105–160 |
| Radeon RX 7600 | — | 50–75 | — | — | — |
| GeForce RTX 4070 | DLSS | 92–140 | 120–190 | 140–215 | 160–245 |
FPSHQ model with a CPU limit: the gain from upscaling cannot exceed the CPU limit.
Internal render resolution
| Mode | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| DLSS Quality | 1280×720 | 1707×960 | 2560×1440 |
| DLSS Balanced | 1114×626 | 1485×835 | 2227×1253 |
| DLSS Performance | 960×540 | 1280×720 | 1920×1080 |
XeSS is not in the table: Intel changed the mode ratios between versions, and the XeSS version differs from game to game.
What to choose in Control
- GeForce RTX: DLSS usually gives the best image at the same gain. Start with Quality.
- If FPS barely grows, you are CPU-bound: lower view distance and object density; an upscaler will not help here.
Real player measurements
There are not enough player measurements with upscaling in Control yet — we show the model. Measure your PC with the FPSHQ app: measurements with DLSS/FSR are counted separately.
See also
How we calculate
DLSS, FSR and XeSS support comes from the official NVIDIA, AMD and Intel lists (each record has a link and date in the “Official support” block); for games without an official record — from the FPSHQ catalog. Internal resolution follows NVIDIA’s (DLSS) and AMD’s (FSR 2/3) official scale factors.
FPS is the single FPSHQ model; the upscaling gain uses the model’s average factors for Quality, Balanced and Performance, capped by the CPU. It is a model, not a measurement in a specific game.
Player measurements with an upscaler (FPSHQ app for Windows) are stored separately from native ones and will appear on the page once there is a sample.
DLSS, FSR or XeSS in Control: what to choose and how many FPS
Yes. NVIDIA lists “Control Ultimate Edition” with DLSS Super Resolution, DLAA (official article dated Mar 25, 2025). Multi Frame Generation runs on GeForce RTX 50, Frame Generation on RTX 40 and 50.
FAQ
Does Control have DLSS 4?
How many FPS does upscaling give in Control?
What is the internal resolution of Quality mode?
Where does FPSHQ get its data?
Source: NVIDIA DLSS · AMD FidelityFX SDK · NVIDIA (Mar 25, 2025)