Control graphics settings

Optimal Control graphics settings according to the FPSHQ model: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 holds 60 FPS at 1080p on the Ultra preset (70–110 FPS); entry-level cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB should use Low at 1080p (66–105 FPS). For 144 FPS at 1080p you need NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080-class performance on the High preset (125–200 FPS). Source of the numbers: based on 1 independent FPSHQ measurement (review tests, verified player reports); other values are an FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement); data as of Oct 15, 2026. (model accuracy)

54/100game demand
Ultrapreset for 60 FPS · GeForce RTX 3060
DLSSupscalers in the game
+40%FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
1independent measurements in our database
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Which preset to choose in Control: 60, 120 and 144 FPS

For each GPU class — the best combination of resolution and preset at which average FPS is not below the target. Entry and mid classes start from 1080p, high-end from 1440p, enthusiast from 4K.

GPU class60 FPS120 FPS144 FPS
Entry level
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
1080p · Low
66–105
——
Mid-range
GeForce RTX 3060
1080p · Ultra
70–110
1080p · Low
120–190
720p · Medium
140–220
High-end
GeForce RTX 3080
1440p · Ultra
75–115
1440p · Medium
105–160
1440p · Low
125–195
Enthusiast
GeForce RTX 5080
4K · Ultra
80–120
4K · Medium
110–170
4K · Low
135–205

Calculated without a CPU bottleneck (like test benches). ● — value from a real measurement. "—" — target not reachable for the class even on low.

Control FPS by preset (1080p)

Control FPS by preset (1080p)Average FPS by graphics preset for a representative card of each GPU class; dashed lines are the 60 and 144 FPS targets.075150225300Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Low: 73 FPS73Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Low: 138 FPS138High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Low: 220 FPS220Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Low: 285 FPS285LowEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Medium: 59 FPS59Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Medium: 112 FPS112High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Medium: 186 FPS186Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Medium: 274 FPS274MediumEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · High: 49 FPS49Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · High: 93 FPS93High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · High: 158 FPS158Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · High: 258 FPS258HighEntry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GB · Ultra: 42 FPS42Mid-range — GeForce RTX 3060 · Ultra: 80 FPS80High-end — GeForce RTX 3080 · Ultra: 136 FPS136Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080 · Ultra: 239 FPS239Ultra60 FPS144 FPS
Entry level — GeForce GTX 1060 6GBMid-range — GeForce RTX 3060High-end — GeForce RTX 3080Enthusiast — GeForce RTX 5080
Graphics card · 1080pLowMediumHighUltra
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB66–10553–8544–7138–61
GeForce RTX 3060120–19099–15582–13070–110
GeForce RTX 3080180–280150–235125–200110–175
GeForce RTX 5080230–355225–345210–325195–300

DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Control: DLSS

The game supports: DLSS. The calculation uses FPSHQ model general upscaling factors (Quality ×1.35, Balanced ×1.55, Performance ×1.85) — not a measurement in this game. Resolution 1440p, High preset. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.

Graphics cardNo upscalingQualityBalancedPerformanceAvailable on the card
GeForce GTX 1060 6GB26–4036–5441–6249–74—
GeForce RTX 306051–7669–10579–12095–140DLSS
GeForce RTX 308088–135115–180130–205155–235DLSS
GeForce RTX 5080160–250195–300205–315215–330DLSS

DLSS works only on NVIDIA RTX cards; FSR and XeSS work on cards from any vendor. Frame generation is not included.

In short

How do I increase FPS in Control?

model estimate Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p delivers 70–110 FPS in Control on Ultra, 82–130 on High, 99–155 on Medium and 120–190 on Low: dropping from Ultra to Medium gives +40% frames, to Low +73%. The fastest way to raise FPS is to lower the 3–4 heaviest settings from the list below, then enable upscaling, and only then reduce the render resolution. Source of the numbers: based on 1 independent FPSHQ measurement (review tests, verified player reports); other values are an FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Ultra
80 FPS
GeForce RTX 3060 · 1080p Medium
112 FPS
FPS gain: Ultra → Medium · GeForce RTX 3060
+40%

Control runs on the Northlight engine and is a moderately demanding title (load index 54 of 100). The Northlight engine shapes which graphics settings hit FPS hardest — we break them down below.

For Control (Action), start from the High preset and gradually lower the heaviest options until FPS is comfortable. Begin with shadows and post-processing — they barely affect sharpness but noticeably ease GPU load.

The developers of Control recommend a GPU around NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660/1060 / AMD Radeon RX 580 AMD | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 2060. If yours is weaker, follow the tips above; if stronger, you can raise settings and resolution without losing smoothness.

How much FPS does DLSS give in Control?

Per the FPSHQ model, a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1440p High delivers 51–76 FPS in Control without upscaling, 69–105 FPS with DLSS Quality (+35%) and 95–140 FPS in Performance mode (+85%). Upscaling factors are generic model coefficients, not a measurement in this game; frame generation is not included. The game supports: DLSS.

Officially confirmed by the vendors: DLSS Super Resolution, DLAA. DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Control — details

What to do outside the game

  1. Update your GPU drivers to the latest version.
  2. Close background apps (browser, Discord overlay).
  3. Turn on Windows Game Mode and the High performance power plan; keep a laptop plugged in — on battery the GPU runs at a reduced power limit.
  4. If FPS fluctuates, cap it slightly below your monitor's refresh rate (in-game or in the driver panel) — frame pacing gets smoother and the GPU stops running flat out.
  5. If nothing helps — lower the render resolution.

Steps are general practice; the numbers above come from the FPSHQ model (GeForce RTX 3060), not a measurement on your PC.

What to lower first in Control

If FPS is below your target, go down this list from the top: first come the settings that load the GPU the most in most games.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3060 has 12 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

FPS measurements and aggregated data in Control

Our database has 1 independent measurements for this game (1 of them from users; approved submissions: 1) and 0 rows of aggregated review data, labelled separately. A sample is shown below.

Graphics cardResolutionPresetAverage FPS1% lowSource
MSI Ventus 3X GeForce RTX 5070 Ti1440pUltra144—user submission

Which CPU you need for Control

At high FPS the CPU becomes the limit. In the FPSHQ model the CPU ceiling depends on its Gaming Score and on the game's demand (Control: 54/100).

TargetGaming ScorePopular CPU example
60 FPS≥ 1,972Core i5-2400
120 FPS≥ 3,944Core i7-8700
144 FPS≥ 4,733Core i3-13100

Gaming Score is the CPU gaming index in the FPSHQ catalog. The minimum is set so that the model's CPU ceiling does not drop below the target.

Control system requirements

Min. GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / AMD Radeon R9 280X
Rec. GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660/1060 / AMD Radeon RX 580 AMD | For Ray Tracing: GeForce RTX 2060
Min. RAM
8 GB
Rec. RAM
16 GB

More on Control

In short

What graphics settings should I use in Control on the GeForce RTX 3060?

On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Control the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 70–110 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What graphics settings should I use in Control on the GeForce RTX 3060?
On the GeForce RTX 3060 in Control the optimal choice is 1080p with the Ultra preset — the FPSHQ model gives 70–110 FPS. For more frames lower shadows and volumetric effects or enable upscaling.
Which graphics card do I need for 144 FPS in Control?
For 144 FPS at 1080p in Control you need GeForce RTX 3080-level performance (High-end) on the High preset — 125–200 FPS by the FPSHQ model.
Does Control have DLSS, FSR or XeSS?
Yes, Control supports DLSS. In Quality mode the FPSHQ model assumes about ×1.35 FPS — this is a general factor; the real gain depends on the scene. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.
Which settings affect FPS the most in Control?
As in most games, FPS drops the most from volumetric effects (fog, clouds), shadow quality and distance, reflections and heavy anti-aliasing. Textures barely matter as long as there is enough VRAM.
Why is my FPS in Control lower than in the table?
The values are calculated without a CPU bottleneck, on current drivers. Real FPS depends on your CPU, memory speed and channel mode, background apps, game version and the specific scene. For a stable 60 FPS the CPU should be at least at the Core i5-2400 level.
How do I increase FPS in Control?
Lower the heaviest settings (shadows, volumetric effects), then enable upscaling (DLSS) and update your driver. Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p, going from Ultra to Medium in Control gives +40% FPS.
How much FPS do I gain in Control going from Ultra to Medium?
Per the FPSHQ model on a GeForce RTX 3060 at 1080p: 70–110 FPS on Ultra, 82–130 on High, 99–155 on Medium, 120–190 on Low — Medium gives +40% over Ultra, Low +73%.