Counter-Strike 2: how many FPS you need for 144, 240 and 360 Hz and which hardware delivers them
For a 240 Hz monitor to show a new frame on every refresh in Counter-Strike 2, you need at least 240 FPS on average and a 1% low as close to 240 as possible. According to FPSHQ data (185 rows of review and measurement data + the unified model), at competitive 1080p Low settings with a fast CPU the minimum graphics cards are: 144 Hz — GTX 1650 (155–250 FPS), 240 Hz — GTX 1060 6GB (220–350 FPS), 360 Hz — RX 6600 (382 FPS). The CPU is usually the limit: even with the GeForce RTX 5090, 240 FPS takes a Ryzen 5 2600 or faster.
Key figures
1080p Low, weakest qualifying models in the sample · updated Oct 15, 2026
Counter-Strike 2: which GPUs reach 144–500 Hz at 1080p Low
Average FPS and 1% low with the fastest CPU (as on test benches); dashed line — monitor refresh rate.
Green — 1% low at or above the refresh rate (smooth), yellow — only the average FPS covers it, red — not enough.
How many FPS Counter-Strike 2 gets on 37 graphics cards: 1080p Low, High and 1440p
Average FPS / 1% low with a fast CPU and separately with the mainstream Core i5-12400F. "Hz" is the highest of 144/240/360/500 the card covers on average; ✓ — by 1% low too.
| Graphics card | Class | 1080p Low average / 1% low |
1080p High | 1440p Low | With Core i5-12400F | Hz | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | A | 700 / 570 | 700 | 679 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 7900 XTX | A | 700 / 570 | 700 | 699 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4080 Super | A | 700 / 570 | 700 | 700 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | S | 700 / 570 | 700 | 700 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4090 | S | 700 / 570 | 700 | 700 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | scaled from measurements ● |
| GeForce RTX 5090 | S | 700 / 570 | 700 | 700 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | A | 700 / 569 | 700 | 673 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super | A | 700 / 567 | 700 | 660 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 9070 | A | 700 / 557 | 672 | 616 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | A | 700 / 553 | 653 | 605 | 403 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4070 Super | A | 700 / 548 | 635 | 595 | 403 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 7900 GRE | B | 692 / 540 | 607 | 577 | 404 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 7800 XT | B | 671 / 523 | 560 | 544 | 402 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4070 | B | 671 / 523 | 560 | 544 | 402 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 3080 | B | 650 / 507 | 523 | 516 | 401 CPU | 500 Hz ✓ | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 5060 Ti | B | 505–700 / 480 | 380–585 | 380–570 | 325–406 CPU | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Radeon RX 7700 XT | B | 611 / 477 | 467 | 470 | 397 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 6800 XT | B | 611 / 477 | 467 | 470 | 397 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4060 Ti | B | 596 / 465 | 448 | 454 | 395 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 9060 XT | C | 490–700 / 461 | 360–540 | 360–530 | 325–406 CPU | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| GeForce RTX 3070 | C | 571 / 445 | 420 | 428 | 391 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 5060 | C | 450–670 / 424 | 320–485 | 320–470 | 320–406 CPU | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Intel Arc B580 | B | 543 / 424 | 392 | 402 | 387 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 6700 XT | B | 526 / 410 | 373 | 384 | 383 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 3060 Ti | C | 526 / 410 | 373 | 384 | 383 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | B | 506 / 395 | 355 | 366 | 379 CPU | 500 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| Intel Arc B570 | D | 410–630 / 372 | 285–440 | 275–405 | 320–406 CPU | 360 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| GeForce RTX 5050 | D | 400–615 / 361 | 275–425 | 265–390 | 315–406 CPU | 360 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| GeForce RTX 2070 Super | D | 390–605 / 350 | 270–415 | 255–375 | 315–406 CPU | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Radeon RX 7600 | C | 434 / 339 | 299 | 311 | 357 CPU | 360 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| Radeon RX 6600 | C | 382 / 298 | 261 | 273 | 334 CPU | 360 Hz | aggregated data ● |
| GeForce RTX 3060 | C | 367 / 286 | 245 | 280 | 326 CPU | 360 Hz | scaled from measurements ● |
| GeForce RTX 3050 | D | 320–510 / 278 | 215–345 | 195–295 | 290–406 CPU | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| GeForce GTX 1660 Super | D | 275–440 / 239 | 185–295 | 170–255 | 260–406 | 240 Hz | model estimate |
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | F | 220–350 / 190 | 145–235 | 130–200 | 215–340 | 240 Hz | model estimate |
| Radeon RX 580 | D | 195–310 / 167 | 130–205 | 115–175 | 190–305 | 144 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| GeForce GTX 1650 | F | 155–250 / 135 | 105–170 | 95–145 | 155–250 | 144 Hz | model estimate |
"Measured" — a real result of this GPU in Counter-Strike 2 in this mode; "scaled from measurements" — measurements of the same pair in other modes scaled by the model; "model estimate" — no measurements for the pair. ● — the pair has at least one measurement or aggregated data row. CPU — CPU bottleneck: with Core i5-12400F FPS is more than 10% lower than with a top CPU. "Aggregated data" — an aggregated review table rescaled by game and GPU factors, not an independent measurement.
Which GPU class you need for Counter-Strike 2
Class is the FPSHQ performance tier (tier list), not a price: prices change daily and are not used. The weakest model in a class shows which refresh rate the whole class guarantees.
| Class | Weakest in class | Strongest in class | Hz for the whole class |
|---|---|---|---|
| S — flagship | RTX 5080 — 700 FPS (1% 570) | RTX 5080 — 700 FPS (1% 570) | 500 Hz ✓ |
| A — high | RTX 4070 Super — 700 FPS (1% 548) | RTX 4070 Super — 700 FPS (1% 548) | 500 Hz ✓ |
| B — upper mid | RTX 4060 — 506 FPS (1% 395) | RX 7900 GRE — 692 FPS (1% 540) | 500 Hz |
| C — mid | RTX 3060 — 367 FPS (1% 286) | RX 9060 XT — 490–700 FPS (1% 461) | 360 Hz |
| D–F — entry | GTX 1650 — 155–250 FPS (1% 135) | Arc B570 — 410–630 FPS (1% 372) | 144 Hz |
Which CPU Counter-Strike 2 needs for 144, 240 and 360 Hz
At low settings Counter-Strike 2 is CPU-bound. Below is the FPS of 29 processors with the fastest GPU in the sample (GeForce RTX 5090): this is the limit of the CPU itself — no graphics card will make it faster. The CPU effect is an FPSHQ model estimate based on the CPU gaming score (GPU measurements were taken on top-end test benches). A CPU ranking with alternatives is on the "Best CPU for Counter-Strike 2" page.
Counter-Strike 2: which CPUs reach 144–500 Hz (with GeForce RTX 5090)
Average FPS and 1% low at 1080p Low; dashed line — monitor refresh rate.
Green — 1% low at or above the refresh rate (smooth), yellow — only the average FPS covers it, red — not enough.
| Processor | 1080p Low average / 1% low | CPU gaming score | Hz | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9850X3D | 700 / 570 | 10,000 | 500 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 700 / 570 | 9,700 | 500 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D | 692 / 563 | 9,570 | 500 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 630 / 505 | 8,560 | 500 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i9-14900K | 581 / 462 | 7,820 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i5-14600KF | 543 / 430 | 7,280 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 9600X | 542 / 429 | 7,260 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Core Ultra 7 265K | 526 / 415 | 7,030 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 7 7700 | 520 / 411 | 6,950 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Core Ultra 5 245K | 503 / 397 | 6,710 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 7 5800X3D | 503 / 397 | 6,700 | 500 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 495 / 390 | 6,600 | 360 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i7-12700K | 494 / 389 | 6,580 | 360 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i5-12600KF | 458 / 360 | 6,080 | 360 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i5-14400F | 437 / 344 | 5,800 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i5-13400F | 423 / 331 | 5,600 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 7 5700X | 408 / 320 | 5,400 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i5-12400F | 404 / 317 | 5,350 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 397 / 311 | 5,250 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i5-11400F | 368 / 288 | 4,860 | 360 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i3-12100F | 348 / 272 | 4,600 | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i5-10400F | 335 / 262 | 4,420 | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 5500 | 330 / 257 | 4,350 | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 318 / 249 | 4,200 | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i7-8700K | 312 / 243 | 4,110 | 240 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
| Core i5-9400F | 282 / 221 | 3,720 | 240 Hz | model estimate |
| Core i3-10100F | 282 / 220 | 3,710 | 240 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 2600 | 254 / 199 | 3,350 | 240 Hz | model estimate |
| Ryzen 5 1600 | 222 / 173 | 2,920 | 144 Hz ✓ | model estimate |
Best CPU for Counter-Strike 2: ranking →
Frame time and latency: what 144, 240, 360 and 500 Hz mean in Counter-Strike 2
Frame time = 1000 / FPS. This is the rendering share of input latency; full click-to-photon latency is higher (mouse, game, driver, monitor). For the monitor not to repeat frames, FPS must be at or above the refresh rate, and for smoothness the 1% low too.
| Monitor | Refresh interval | Minimum GPU (average FPS) | For 1% low at refresh rate | CPU (with GeForce RTX 5090) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Hz | 6.94 ms | GTX 1650 155–250 FPS · 5.8 ms | RX 580 1% 167 · 6.0 ms | Ryzen 5 1600 222 FPS |
| 240 Hz | 4.17 ms | GTX 1060 6GB 220–350 FPS · 4.1 ms | RTX 3050 1% 278 · 3.6 ms | Ryzen 5 2600 254 FPS |
| 360 Hz | 2.78 ms | RX 6600 382 FPS · 2.6 ms | RTX 5050 1% 361 · 2.8 ms | Core i5-11400F 368 FPS |
| 500 Hz | 2.00 ms | Arc B580 543 FPS · 1.8 ms | RTX 3080 1% 507 · 2.0 ms | Ryzen 7 5800X3D 503 FPS |
My PC: is my FPS in Counter-Strike 2 enough for my monitor
Pick a GPU, CPU and refresh rate — calculated by the same FPSHQ model as the tables above, right in your browser.
FPSHQ unified model estimate: pair measurements + CPU limit. Exact results depend on the specific card model, game version and driver.
How many FPS do you need for 240 Hz in Counter-Strike 2?
A 240 Hz monitor in Counter-Strike 2 needs at least 240 FPS on average, and for a smooth picture a 1% low of 240 or more. Based on FPSHQ measurements (185 benchmark, YouTube and crowd data rows, aggregated review tables included, updated Oct 15, 2026) and the FPSHQ unified model, at competitive 1080p Low settings an average of 240 FPS is reached by the GTX 1060 6GB — 220–350 FPS with a 1% low of 190; a stable 240 by 1% low takes the RTX 3050. For 144 Hz the GTX 1650 is enough (155–250 FPS), 360 Hz needs the RX 6600 (382 FPS), and 500 Hz the Arc B580. These numbers use the fastest CPU; with the mainstream Core i5-12400F FPS is lower because Counter-Strike 2 at low settings is CPU-bound: with the GeForce RTX 5090, 240 FPS takes a Ryzen 5 2600 or faster, and 360 FPS a Core i5-11400F. Frame time at 240 FPS is 4.17 ms, at 360 FPS 2.78 ms. Every number in the tables is labelled "measured", "scaled from measurements" or "model estimate". Source of the numbers: based on 6 independent FPSHQ measurements (review tests, verified player reports); other values are an FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)
- GPU for 240 Hz
- GTX 1060 6GB · 220–350 FPS model estimate
- CPU for 240 Hz
- Ryzen 5 2600 model estimate
- Data rows for Counter-Strike 2
- 185 measured
What matters more for Counter-Strike 2 at 240+ Hz: the GPU or the CPU?
model estimate At competitive settings Counter-Strike 2 is limited mainly by the processor. According to the FPSHQ unified model with a CPU limit, 89% of the sampled graphics cards (37 models from the GTX 1650 to the GeForce RTX 5090) paired with the mainstream Core i5-12400F lose more than 10% FPS at 1080p Low compared with the fastest processor. The spread between CPUs is large: with the GeForce RTX 5090, the Ryzen 7 9850X3D gives 700 FPS while the Ryzen 5 1600 gives 222 FPS. An RTX 4060 with the fastest CPU delivers 506 FPS, and with the Core i5-12400F 379 FPS. So for 240–360 Hz choose the processor first — large L3 cache and high clocks — and pick the graphics card for your resolution: a mid-range card is usually enough for 1080p, while 1440p needs headroom. Check a specific combo in the "My PC" block above or on the "GPU + CPU in Counter-Strike 2" pages, which show the same calculation for every resolution and preset. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model calculation: CPU limit (Gaming Score) vs GPU limit (Bench Score); FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)
- GPUs bottlenecked by Core i5-12400F
- 89%
- Ryzen 7 9850X3D
- 700 FPS
- Ryzen 5 1600
- 222 FPS
FAQ
How many FPS do you need for 240 Hz in Counter-Strike 2?
Which graphics card do you need for 144 Hz in Counter-Strike 2?
Which CPU do you need for 240 and 360 Hz in Counter-Strike 2?
What matters more for Counter-Strike 2: the GPU or the CPU?
What is 1% low and why does it matter on a 240+ Hz monitor?
Which graphics settings should you use in Counter-Strike 2 for maximum FPS?
Methodology and sources
Numbers come from the FPSHQ unified model: for each "GPU + Counter-Strike 2" pair a measurement or aggregated review data is used (benchmark > YouTube > crowd); without one, measurements of the pair in other modes are scaled, otherwise a calibrated model is used; the resolution × preset matrix is kept consistent (Low ≥ Medium ≥ High, 1080p ≥ 1440p). The CPU limit uses the CPU gaming score and the game's demand. 1% low is a measured minimum FPS, otherwise 0.78 × average. Prices are not used; GPU class is the FPSHQ tier. Pro player configs are not published: there is no verifiable licensed source. More about the methodology →