⚡ FPS & performance

Resolution: 1080p, 1440p, 4K and what each one costs in FPS and VRAM

Resolution is the number of pixels in a frame — 1920×1080 (Full HD, 1080p), 2560×1440 (QHD, 1440p), 3840×2160 (4K UHD) — and it is the largest single factor in GPU load, because pixel shading scales with pixel count. 1440p has 1.8× the pixels of 1080p and 4K has 4×, which our measured FPS ratios reflect almost directly in GPU-bound games.

screen resolution · render resolution · Full HD · QHD · UHD

📅 Updated 👥 FPSHQ Team · methodology

×1.45720p×1.001080p×0.701440p×0.364K
FPS multiplier by resolution relative to 1080p (unified FPSHQ model) Unified FPSHQ FPS model (methodology)

Key figures

From the FPSHQ database, as of Oct 15, 2026

105independent FPS measurements
4,800rows of aggregated review data
967GPU + game pairs with measurements or aggregated data
78%1% low vs average (measured)

Pixel counts and GPU cost

FPS does not fall exactly with pixel count because geometry, shadows and CPU work are resolution-independent; the figures block shows the median measured ratios between resolutions in FPSHQ's dataset, which our model uses.

ResolutionPixelsRelative to 1080pTypical FPS vs 1080p
1280×720 (720p)0.92 M0.44×+50–70 %
1920×1080 (1080p)2.07 M1×100 %
2560×1440 (1440p)3.69 M1.78×−30–40 %
3440×1440 (ultrawide)4.95 M2.39×−45–50 %
3840×2160 (4K)8.29 M4×−55–65 %

Choosing a resolution

Pixel density decides sharpness: 1080p is fine at 24 inches, soft at 27; 1440p is the sweet spot at 27 inches; 4K is ideal at 27–32 inches or on TVs. Upscalers change the equation — DLSS/FSR Quality at 4K renders 1440p internally and looks better than native 1440p on a 4K panel. Competitive players stay at 1080p/1440p for frame rate; single-player gamers with RTX 4070-class cards and above are comfortable at 1440p, and 4K is practical with upscaling on 4080/7900 XT-class and up.

VRAM demand grows with resolution too: frame buffers, G-buffer and RT structures are 2–3 GB larger at 4K than at 1080p — the reason 8 GB cards are 1080p–1440p products.

4K · 3840×2160 · 8.3 MP1440p · 2560×1440 · 3.7 MP1080p · 1920×1080 · 2.1 MP720p · 1280×720 · 0.9 MP4K has 4× the pixels of 1080p and roughly2.8× lower FPS by the FPSHQ model
How many pixels each resolution has

Resolution versus the monitor's native

See the 1080p vs 1440p vs 4K guide for a monitor-and-GPU pairing table.

  • Running below native (e.g. 1080p on a 1440p panel) blurs — use the in-game upscaler instead
  • Integer scaling (1080p on 4K) stays sharp on GPUs that support it
  • DSR/VSR render above native for supersampling in old games
  • Ultrawide 21:9 and 32:9 need games with Hor+ FOV support

Resolution → FPS

Move the slider: FPS is calculated by the unified model for GeForce RTX 4060 in Cyberpunk 2077, high settings.

Unified FPSHQ model estimate, not a measurement.

FPSHQ

On your PC

Enter your GPU (and CPU) — we calculate the effect of "Resolution" with the unified FPSHQ model using Cyberpunk 2077 as the example.

Save your PC in the account · Detect hardware with the app · Unified FPSHQ model estimate, not a measurement.

Where to use this on FPSHQ

Forum discussions

In short

What is Resolution?

Resolution is the number of pixels in a frame — 1920×1080 (Full HD, 1080p), 2560×1440 (QHD, 1440p), 3840×2160 (4K UHD) — and it is the largest single factor in GPU load, because pixel shading scales with pixel count. 1440p has 1.8× the pixels of 1080p and 4K has 4×, which our measured FPS ratios reflect almost directly in GPU-bound games.

independent FPS measurements
105
rows of aggregated review data
4,800
GPU + game pairs with measurements or aggregated data
967
1% low vs average (measured)
78%

FAQ

How much FPS do I lose going from 1080p to 1440p?
Typically 30–40 % in GPU-bound games; less when the CPU is the limit.
Is 4K gaming worth it?
With a 4080/7900 XT-class GPU or better and DLSS/FSR Quality — yes; the image is markedly sharper on 27–32 inch monitors.
Should I play at a lower resolution than my monitor?
Prefer the in-game upscaler (DLSS/FSR/XeSS) — same GPU savings, far better image than the monitor's scaler.
Does resolution affect the CPU?
Almost not; that is why raising resolution exposes GPU limits and lowering it exposes CPU limits.

Sources

FPSHQ Team · methodology · methodology · Updated

✏️ Found a mistake? Suggest an edit

Edits are moderated. Say what to fix and, if you can, add a source (NVIDIA/AMD/Intel docs, the game developer).

Get the FPSHQ app — it detects your hardware and shows FPS in your games.

💻 Windows app