Monitor for your GPU

What monitor for Intel Arc A310

How many frames Intel Arc A310 delivers at 1080p, 1440p and 4K in 20 popular and 9 competitive games — and which refresh rate it can really feed.

Optimal
1080p · 60 Hz

Median 25 FPS across 20 games, high settings

For esports
1080p · 60 Hz

Median 59 FPS across 9 competitive games (medium)

4K
0% of games at 60+ FPS

Short answer

Intel Arc A310 is weak for modern games: a 1080p 60 Hz monitor and low settings (median on high is 25 FPS). In light competitive games at 1080p — up to 60 Hz. Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

Key numbers
Optimal monitor1080p · 60 Hz
For esports1080p · 60 Hz
Median FPS, 1080p25 FPS
Median FPS, 1440p17 FPS
Median FPS, 4K9 FPS
Games in calculation20 + 9
data updated · Sources: methodology, manufacturer specs, methodology

Intel Arc A310 FPS by resolution vs monitor refresh rate

Intel Arc A310 FPS by resolution vs monitor refresh rateEach dot is a game. 1080p median 25 FPS, 1440p 17, 4K 9. Dashed lines are 60, 144 and 240 Hz monitors.05010015020060 Hz144 Hz25591080p17421440p9214K
popular games (20), highcompetitive (9), mediummedian

Dots above a dashed line are games where FPS exceeds that refresh rate: the card fully feeds such a monitor.

How many Hz Intel Arc A310 really needs

Share of games where FPS is at or above the monitor refresh rate. The recommended rate is highlighted.

Monitor1080p · games1440p · games4K · games1080p · esports
60 Hz
10%
5%
0%
44%
75 Hz
5%
0%
0%
33%
100 Hz
0%
0%
0%
22%
120 Hz
0%
0%
0%
22%
144 Hz
0%
0%
0%
11%
165 Hz
0%
0%
0%
11%
180 Hz
0%
0%
0%
11%
240 Hz
0%
0%
0%
0%
360 Hz
0%
0%
0%
0%

Popular games — high settings, competitive — medium, GPU-bound.

Intel Arc A310 FPS heat map in games

Game1080p1440p4KFills at 1080p
Popular games · high
Cyberpunk 2077 15–259–144–8 60 Hz
Counter-Strike 2 87–14053–7827–44 75 Hz
Minecraft 62–9938–5619–32 60 Hz
Grand Theft Auto V 37–5922–3411–19 60 Hz
Elden Ring 18–2911–175–9 60 Hz
Grand Theft Auto IV 18–2911–175–9 60 Hz
Max Payne 3 27–4417–268–14 60 Hz
Genshin Impact 24–3915–237–13 60 Hz
Call of Duty: Warzone 18–2911–175–9 60 Hz
God of War 28–4517–268–14 60 Hz
Assetto Corsa 28–4617–279–15 60 Hz
Baldur's Gate 3 12–217–123–7 60 Hz
The Sims 4 20–3212–196–10 60 Hz
F1 2026 25–4115–237–13 60 Hz
Competitive · medium
Valorant 160–26099–15051–81 180 Hz
Dota 2 125–20578–12040–64 120 Hz
Fortnite 59–9335–5318–29 60 Hz
Apex Legends 35–5621–3210–18 60 Hz
Overwatch 2 85–13552–7726–43 75 Hz
Rainbow Six Siege 52–8432–4916–26 60 Hz
PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS 34–5421–3210–18 60 Hz
Marvel Rivals 25–4015–247–13 60 Hz
League of Legends 46–7428–4214–24 60 Hz

● — real benchmark from our database; the rest is a model estimate. "Fills" — the highest standard refresh rate fully covered by 1080p FPS.

CPU for high refresh with Intel Arc A310

At 144–360 Hz in competitive games the CPU often limits frames. Below is the Gaming Score needed so the CPU does not pull FPS under the refresh rate.

TargetGaming Score neededExample CPU
144 Hz3,810 Core i5-8600
240 Hz6,350 Core i9-12900

Example — the lowest-ranked catalog CPU with the required Gaming Score among models people search for.

1080p monitors from 60 Hz in the FPSHQ catalog

Neighbouring graphics cards: which monitor they need

Graphics cardRecommended monitoresports1440p
Intel Arc A3101080p · 60 Hz60 Hz17
GeForce GTX 7701080p · 60 Hz60 Hz18
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti1080p · 60 Hz60 Hz17
GeForce GTX 9601080p · 60 Hz60 Hz16
GeForce GTX 10501080p · 60 Hz60 Hz16

How we calculate

FPS comes from the site-wide model: real benchmarks from our database where available, otherwise a regression fitted on thousands of benchmarks with per-game and per-GPU corrections. We use the 20 most popular games in the catalog (high settings) and 9 competitive games (medium settings), GPU-bound like on test benches.

The recommended resolution is the highest one where at least 75% of popular games run at 60+ FPS. The refresh rate is the nearest standard value (60, 75, 100, 120, 144, 165, 180, 240, 360 Hz) not above the median FPS: above it the monitor would show frames the card usually does not render.

With adaptive sync (G-Sync/FreeSync) extra refresh headroom does no harm, but you only see the difference where FPS reaches it. At 240+ Hz the CPU matters too — see the "CPU for high refresh" table.

methodology →

Key figures

Unique FPSHQ metrics from this page's data

1080p · 60 Hz
Optimal monitor
1080p · 60 Hz
For esports
25 FPS
Median FPS, 1080p
17 FPS
Median FPS, 1440p
9 FPS
Median FPS, 4K
20 + 9
Games in calculation
In short

What monitor for Intel Arc A310

Intel Arc A310 is weak for modern games: a 1080p 60 Hz monitor and low settings (median on high is 25 FPS). In light competitive games at 1080p — up to 60 Hz.

Optimal monitor
1080p · 60 Hz
For esports
1080p · 60 Hz
Median FPS, 1080p
25 FPS
Median FPS, 1440p
17 FPS

FAQ

What monitor should I get for Intel Arc A310?
Intel Arc A310 is weak for modern games: a 1080p 60 Hz monitor and low settings (median on high is 25 FPS). In light competitive games at 1080p — up to 60 Hz.
Can Intel Arc A310 handle a 4K monitor?
At 4K on high, Intel Arc A310 holds 60+ FPS in 0% of 20 popular games, median 9 FPS. The lower the share, the more often you will lower settings or use upscaling (DLSS/FSR/XeSS).
Does Intel Arc A310 need a 144 Hz monitor?
At 1080p on high, Intel Arc A310 renders 144+ FPS in 0% of popular games; in competitive games the median is 59 FPS (medium settings), so up to 60 Hz is justified for esports.
How many FPS does Intel Arc A310 get at 1440p?
Median across 20 popular games on high is 17 FPS; 60+ FPS in 5% of games.

See also

FPSHQ unified FPS model estimate (benchmarks + calibration) · data updated · methodology