Control graphics settings for the GeForce RTX 3080 and similar cards

For Control on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 the optimal choice is 1440p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 75–115 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1440p on Low (125–195 FPS). Source of the numbers: FPSHQ model estimate (not a measurement). (model accuracy)

1440p · Ultrafor 60 FPS
1440p · Mediumfor 120 FPS
1440p · Lowfor 144 FPS
10 GBVRAM · GeForce RTX 3080
FPSHQ unified model estimate · data updated · methodology

Control FPS on the GeForce RTX 3080: resolutions × presets

Heat map: the greener the cell, the bigger the FPS headroom. Green — 60+ FPS, yellow — 45–59, orange — 30–44, red — below 30.

ResolutionLowMediumHighUltra
720p 1280×720 215–335195–305175–270155–240
1080p 1920×1080 180–280150–235125–200110–175
1440p 2560×1440 125–195105–16088–13575–115
4K 3840×2160 67–11055–8745–7238–61

● — real measurement; the rest is the FPSHQ model estimate without a CPU bottleneck.

FPS ruler: presets at 1440p

FPS ruler: presets at 1440p03060144180Low · 125–195 FPSMedium · 105–160 FPSHigh · 88–135 FPSUltra · 75–115 FPS
FPS ruler: presets at 1440p03060144180Low · 125–195 FPSMedium · 105–160 FPSHigh · 88–135 FPSUltra · 75–115 FPS

High-end: graphics cards and preset for 60 FPS in Control

The class includes models with an FPSHQ Bench Score from 4,000 to 6,499; below are the most searched ones.

Graphics cardVRAM1080p · 60 FPS1440p · 60 FPSWhich games it runs
GeForce RTX 308010 GB1080p · Ultra
110–175
1440p · Ultra
75–115
Open →
GeForce RTX 50608 GB1080p · Ultra
84–125
1440p · Ultra
56–83
Open →
GeForce RTX 507012 GB1080p · Ultra
135–215
1440p · Ultra
94–145
Open →
GeForce RTX 30708 GB1080p · Ultra
90–135
1440p · Ultra
61–90
Open →
GeForce RTX 5060 Ti16 GB1080p · Ultra
100–155
1440p · Ultra
68–105
Open →
GeForce RTX 4060 Ti8 GB1080p · Ultra
95–145
1440p · Ultra
64–95
Open →
GeForce RTX 3070 Ti8 GB1080p · Ultra
93–145
1440p · Ultra
63–94
Open →
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti12 GB1080p · Ultra
120–195
1440p · Ultra
85–130
Open →

DLSS, FSR and XeSS in Control: DLSS

The game supports: DLSS. The calculation uses FPSHQ model general upscaling factors (Quality ×1.35, Balanced ×1.55, Performance ×1.85) — not a measurement in this game. Resolution 1440p, High preset. The multipliers apply to the graphics card limit: the final FPS is capped by the CPU (the reference test-bench CPU) and the game's frame cap.

Graphics cardNo upscalingQualityBalancedPerformanceAvailable on the card
GeForce RTX 308088–135115–180130–205155–235DLSS

DLSS works only on NVIDIA RTX cards; FSR and XeSS work on cards from any vendor. Frame generation is not included.

What to lower first on the GeForce RTX 3080

High-end cards have headroom for 1440p; for high-refresh monitors lower shadows and volumetrics rather than textures.

  1. Volumetric effects (fog, clouds, light) big FPS impact
    Volumetric fog and clouds are computed every frame; dropping them from max to medium usually gives a solid gain with little visual difference.
  2. Shadow quality and distance big FPS impact
    Shadow map resolution and draw distance are among the most expensive raster settings, especially in open worlds. Medium is a sensible compromise.
  3. Reflections (SSR) noticeable impact
    High-quality screen-space reflections noticeably load the GPU; on medium the difference shows mostly on water and glossy surfaces.
  4. Ambient occlusion noticeable impact
    Adds depth to the scene. Heavy variants (HBAO+, RTAO) can be swapped for simpler SSAO.
  5. Draw distance and level of detail noticeable impact
    Affects both the GPU and the CPU (more objects per frame). If you are CPU-bound, start here and with crowd/foliage density.
  6. Anti-aliasing noticeable impact
    MSAA and supersampling are very heavy; TAA or the upscaler's anti-aliasing (DLAA/FSR Native AA) give a comparable image for less.
  7. Texture quality depends on VRAM
    Barely affects FPS as long as VRAM is sufficient; when VRAM runs out you get stutters and texture pop-in. GeForce RTX 3080 has 10 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
  8. Post-processing (motion blur, depth of field, film grain) almost no impact
    Cheap in FPS and mostly a matter of taste; motion blur is often turned off for clarity.
  9. Anisotropic filtering almost no impact
    Almost free on modern GPUs — keep it at 8x–16x.

These are general rules for most games: the exact impact of each setting depends on the engine and the scene. FPS numbers on this page are FPSHQ unified model estimates for whole presets.

Control: GPU classes compared (1080p, high)

Entry level · GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
44–71
Mid-range · GeForce RTX 3060
82–130
High-end · GeForce RTX 3080
125–200
Enthusiast · GeForce RTX 5080
210–325

Dashed line — 60 FPS. The class representative is the most searched model in the range.

In short

What settings should I use in Control on the GeForce RTX 3080?

For Control on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 the optimal choice is 1440p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 75–115 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1440p on Low (125–195 FPS).

updated · source: FPSHQ model estimate

FAQ

What settings should I use in Control on the GeForce RTX 3080?
For Control on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 the optimal choice is 1440p with the Ultra preset: the FPSHQ model gives 75–115 FPS. For 144 FPS — 1440p on Low (125–195 FPS).
Which High-end graphics cards run Control on high?
The class is defined by the FPSHQ Bench Score (from 4,000 to 6,499). Popular models in the class: GeForce RTX 3080, GeForce RTX 5060, GeForce RTX 5070, GeForce RTX 3070, GeForce RTX 5060 Ti, GeForce RTX 4060 Ti. By the FPSHQ model, 60 FPS at 1080p on high or ultra in Control is delivered by: GeForce RTX 3080, GeForce RTX 5060, GeForce RTX 5070, GeForce RTX 3070, GeForce RTX 5060 Ti, GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti.
Does the GeForce RTX 3080 have enough VRAM for Control?
GeForce RTX 3080 has 10 GB of VRAM — you can max out textures, it costs almost no FPS.
Where does FPSHQ get its data?
From four sources: official developer and Steam system requirements (162,967 games), hardware manufacturers' specifications (1,965 GPUs, 456 CPUs), FPS measurements from reviews, YouTube and players (105 independent measurements and 4,800 rows of aggregated review data), and the FPSHQ model where no measurement exists — always labelled "estimate".